Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2021 Benchwarmer Bash

Benchwarmer Baseball holds a final playoff tournament each fall, taking all the league champions and - for now - some wildcard teams and crowning a single champ for all of Benchwarmer Baseball.

 

The format - as BWB continues to grow - will be in flux from season to season.  Eventually, leagues will be part of "associations" and "federations" and there will be champs at each level that advance to the final bash.

 

In 2009 we made the move to Federations, and in 2019, we moved to an Association level.  Currently, there are 8 complete Federations in BWB - each Federation contains 4 Associations, and each Association has 2 leagues.  Beginning in 2020, BWB expanded into additional Federations.  Until those fill up, leagues may be placed randomly in the Bash amid other groupings.  The league champion teams will make the Association round along with wild cards to fill out a field of 4 teams.  Selection of wild cards will be based on the Power Index compared within that Association.

 

The existence and number of wild cards will continue to fluctuate annually as the number of leagues change.

 

Until the Koufax Federation gets enough teams to fill out the bracket for Association/Federation play in the Benchwarmer Bash, those leagues will be placed randomly in other Federations/Associations. That placement will be at random and will change each year.

For the purposes of the 2021 Benchwarmer Bash, these leagues will be put into other associations:

  • Game Night League - Rogers Hornsby Federation, Catfish Hunter Association
  • Big Red Machine League - Dennis Eckersley Federation, Darrell Evans Association
  • British Invasion League - Joe DiMaggio Federation, Don Drysdale Association

 

4 Association champs move on within each Federation.  Then, each Federation crowns a champ from those 4 teams...then the 8 remaining Federation champions will play in a final bracket - seeded by Power Index (ranked over all BWB).

 

Confused?  You'll see how it plays out.

 

PRIZE - The winner of the Benchwarmer Bash will earn two free seasons for their winning team, in addition to the free season they may have won if they were a league champion.  The Bash runner up will earn one free season.

 

Last year's Bash

Benchwarmer Bash - Quarterfinals 2021 Benchwarmer Bash Bracket
Semifinals: Jump to Games

NYC2ATL (92-58, Phightin' Phils, Power Rank 37) - Ricardo Alexander vs. Aurora (111-39, Blame Canada, Power Rank 1) - Sherman Wan


NYC2ATL Blackbirds vs. Aurora Borealis
Aurora wins series 4-3

Biff, Bam, (90-60, Batman, Power Rank 36) - Jason Kiernan vs. Kingston (101-49, Marxball, Power Rank 9) - Ricardo Alexander


Biff, Bam, KKrunk vs. Kingston Baseball Club
Kingston wins series 4-1

Benchwarmer Bash Finals Jump to Games

Kingston (101-49, Marxball, Power Rank 9) - Ricardo Alexander vs. Aurora (111-39, Blame Canada, Power Rank 1) - Sherman Wan
Kingston Baseball Club vs. Aurora Borealis
Kingston wins series 4-1

2021 Benchwarmer Bash Champion

2021 Federation Champions

  • Hank Aaron Federation: DJ Alyx and the Vortigaunts (Bronx Bombers) - Sherman Wan
  • Johnny Bench Federation: Meshoppen Mythomaniacs (Winners Circle) - Jay Snyder
  • Ty Cobb Federation: Kansas Bucks (The Kings of Queens) - Greg Flees
  • Joe DiMaggio Federation: Kingston Baseball Club (Marxball) - Ricardo Alexander
  • Dennis Eckersley Federation: Aurora Borealis (Blame Canada) - Sherman Wan
  • Jimmie Foxx Federation: NYC2ATL Blackbirds (Phightin' Phils) - Ricardo Alexander
  • Lout Gehrig Federation: Ai. Phi. Oh Volunteers (Geek Pride) - Jason Kiernan
  • Rogers Hornsby Federation: Biff, Bam, KKrunk (Batman) - Jason Kiernan

Past BW Bash Champions

  • 2020: Stargell's Spectacular (Steel City) Jason Kiernan
  • 2019: The (Beer) owned then by Jesse Roche
  • 2018: Fiorello's (Marxball) Jason Kiernan
  • 2017: The (Beer) owned then by Jesse Roche
  • 2016: Crumpton (now Rich, Moneyball) owned then by Jesse Roche
  • 2015: Towanda (Commissioners) Jay Snyder
  • 2014: Crestone (Moneyball) owned then by Kevin Connors
  • 2013: Backwoods (now Clearwater, Phightin' Phils) owned then by Kevin Connors
  • 2012: Crumpton (now Different, Winners Circle) owned then by Jesse Roche
  • 2011: Crumpton (now Atlanta, Murderers' Row) owned then by Jesse Roche
  • 2010: Save the Dome (now Fantasy, Experts) owned then by Jacob Vass
  • 2009: Aksarben (K Street) Don Kruse
  • 2008: Trinidad (Longball) Leif Jonson
  • 2007: Gashouse (Reality Bites) Rob Behymer
  • 2006: NJ (now Jersey City, Shadowball) Tom Twomey
  • 2005: Carlisle (now Stu Sutcliffe, Beatleball) owned then by Mark Groninger
  • 2004: Gorilla (now Abbey Road, Beatleball) owned then by David Regan/Dana Moreau

2021 Entrants:

Hank Aaron Federation

Grover Alexander Association

  • Hall of Fame: Ozzie Smith's (1)
  • A League About Nothing: Infinite (9)
  • Wild Card: Overdried, A League About Nothing (2)
  • Wild Card: Boar's, Hall of Fame (3)

  • Association Champ: Ozzie Smith's Defensive Wizards (Hall of Fame) - Jason Kiernan

Cap Anson Association

  • Shadowball: Bingo (5)
  • Wes Anderson: Twee (3)
  • Wild Card: Las Vegas, Shadowball (1)
  • Wild Card: Surfin USA, Wes Anderson (2)

  • Association Champ: Bingo Long's Traveling All-Stars (Shadowball) - Jason Kiernan

Luis Aparicio Association

  • Bronx Bombers: Standing Stone (1)
  • Fenway Fenatics: MacPhail's (3)
  • Wild Card: Big Tall, Fenway Fenatics (2)
  • Wild Card: DJ Alyx, Bronx Bombers (4)

  • Association Champ: DJ Alyx and the Vortigaunts (Bronx Bombers) - Sherman Wan

Richie Ashburn Association

  • American Association: Cleveland (3)
  • Anchorman: House (9)
  • Wild Card: Cold, Anchorman (1)
  • Wild Card: Brooklyn, American Association (2)

  • Association Champ: Cleveland Spiders (American Association) - Michael Rudolph

Aaron Federation Results

Association Results

Johnny Bench Federation

Ernie Banks Association

  • Chevy Chase: Rummerfield (2)
  • Perfect World: Malta (6)
  • Wild Card: Lampoon's, Chevy Chase (1)
  • Wild Card: Bates Motel, Perfect World (3)

  • Association Champ: Rummerfield Riverhorses (Chevy Chase) - Jay Snyder

Yogi Berra Association

  • Beer: Goose Island 312 (1)
  • Winners Circle: Christy (3)
  • Wild Card: Meshoppen, Winners Circle (2)
  • Wild Card: Maiden's Beer (4)

  • Association Champ: Meshoppen Mythomaniacs (Winners Circle) - Jay Snyder

George Brett Association

  • Broadway: Jekyll & Hyde (3)
  • Silver Screen: Chatsworth (2)
  • Wild Card: Court, Silver Screen (1)
  • Wild Card: Rick's Cafe, Silver Screen (4)

  • Association Champ: Jekyll & Hyde Singing in the Chicago Rain (Broadway) - Jason Kiernan

Lou Brock Association

  • White Elephant: NYC2ATL (5)
  • Steel City: Hershey (11)
  • Wild Card: Who's on First?, White Elephant (1)
  • Wild Card: Monongahela, Steel City (2)

  • Association Champ: Who's on First? Abbott or Costello (White Elephant) - Jason Kiernan

Bench Federation Results
Association Results

Ty Cobb Federation

Roberto Clemente Association

  • Beatleball: Volkswagon (2)
  • Firemen: Smoke (4)
  • Wild Card: Kingston, Firemen (1)
  • Wild Card: Lefty, Firemen (3)

  • Association Champ: Volkswagon Hipsters (Beatleball) - Jason Kiernan

Eddie Collins Association

  • Reality Bites: Pawn Stars (3)
  • The Kings of Queens: Kansas (7)
  • Wild Card: Doc and Straw and, The Kings of Queens (1)
  • Wild Card: Interlaken, Reality Bites (2)

  • Association Champ: Kansas Bucks (The Kings of Queens) - Greg Flees

Steve Carlton Association

  • North Siders: The Blues Brothers (14)
  • South Siders: Wimpy's (3)
  • Wild Card: Wrigleyville, North Siders (1)
  • Wild Card: South Pole, South Siders (2)

  • Association Champ: Wimpy's Hawks (South Siders) - Dave Matter

Roy Campanella Association

  • B Movie Actor: Brisco County (3)
  • Whiff: Big Train Rides (1)
  • Wild Card: Cyclonic, Whiff (2)
  • Wild Card: Don't Let, B Movie Actor (4)

  • Association Champ: Big Train Rides The Ryan Express (Whiff) - Jason Kiernan

Cobb Federation Results

Association Results

Joe DiMaggio Federation

Bill Dickey Association

  • Four Star: General (10)
  • Redbirds: Bloomingdale (7)
  • Wild Card: Kenobi's, Four Star (1)
  • Wild Card: Big Arch, Redbirds (2)

  • Association Champ: Bloomingdale Camelback Crickets (Redbirds) - Chris Bellina

Dizzy Dean Association

  • Three of a Kind: Three Blind (3)
  • Royal Flush: Speed Wins and (1)
  • Wild Card: West Bottoms, Royal Flush (2)
  • Wild Card: Wyalusing, Three of a Kind (4)

  • Association Champ: Three Blind Mouse-ketiers (Three of a Kind) - Jason Kiernan

Don Drysdale Association

  • Tobacco Road: Southern (12)
  • Federal: Clockwork (4)
  • British Invasion: Kingston (10)
  • Wild Card: Dave Clark Five, British Invasion (1)

  • Association Champ: Kingston Brixton Yardies (British Invasion) - Ricardo Alexander

Ed Delahanty Association

  • Motor City: Atlanta (4)
  • Marxball: Kingston (1)
  • Wild Card: Mt Pleasant, Motor City (2)
  • Wild Card: Bee Em, Motor City (3)

  • Association Champ: Kingston Baseball Club (Marxball) - Ricardo Alexander

DiMaggio Federation Results

Association Results

Dennis Eckersley Federation

Johnny Evers Association

  • Longball: WC (6)
  • Blame Canada: Fairplays (3)
  • Wild Card: Aurora, Blame Canada (1)
  • Wild Card: Camptown, Blame Canada (2)

  • Association Champ: Aurora Borealis (Blame Canada) - Sherman Wan

Darrell Evans Association

  • Golden Throat: Vin's (5)
  • Experts: Stateroom (2)
  • Big Red Machine: Atlanta (1)
  • Wild Card: Atlanta, Golden Throat (3)

  • Association Champ: Atlanta Gangsters (Golden Throat) - Ricardo Alexander

Buck Ewing Association

  • Scooby Doo: Where (1)
  • Birdland: Annapolis (4)
  • Wild Card: Palmer, McNally, Cuellar, Dobson, Birdland (2)
  • Wild Card: Rittman, Scooby Doo (3)

  • Association Champ: Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson Throwing 20s at the wall (Birdland) - Jason Kiernan

Dwight Evans Association

  • Born to Run: Escape from New Jersey (7)
  • Moneyball: Random (3)
  • Wild Card: Runnin' Redbirds, Born to Run (1)
  • Wild Card: Billy's, Moneyball (2)

  • Association Champ: Runnin' Redbirds Circa late 80's (Born to Run) - Jason Kiernan

Eckersley Federation Results

Association Results

Jimmie Foxx Federation

Bob Feller Association

  • Triple Crown: Underwater (2)
  • Cleveland Rocks: Lake Erie (11)
  • Wild Card: North Coast, Cleveland Rocks (1)
  • Wild Card: Feller's, Cleveland Rocks (3)

  • Association Champ: Feller's Fireballers (Cleveland Rocks) - Jason Kiernan

Whitey Ford Association

  • Deuces Wild: Rock Ridge (7)
  • Murderers' Row: Guttenberg (9)
  • Wild Card: Sugarland, Deuces Wild (1)
  • Wild Card: Atlanta, Murderers' Row (2)

  • Association Champ: Sugarland Cards (Deuces Wild) - Michael Quinn

Frankie Frisch Association

  • ThirtyThirtySomething: The Thunder (4)
  • Phightin' Phils: Wadsworth (10)
  • Wild Card: Gant's Galloping, ThirtyThirtySomething (1)
  • Wild Card: NYC2ATL, Phightin' Phils (2)

  • Association Champ: NYC2ATL Blackbirds (Phightin' Phils) - Ricardo Alexander

Rollie Fingers Association

  • Will Ferrell: Buddy the Elf (5)
  • Five Boroughs: Brooklyn (8)
  • Wild Card: Manhattan, Five Boroughs (1)
  • Wild Card: Staten Island, Five Boroughs (2)

  • Association Champ: Brooklyn Ghostbusters (Five Boroughs) - John Stroba

Foxx Federation Results

Association Results

Lou Gehrig Federation

Josh Gibson Association

  • K Street: D.C. (2)
  • Home of the Brave: Phoenix (9)
  • Wild Card: Spahn and Sain, Home of the Brave (1)
  • Wild Card: Darwin, K Street (3)

  • Association Champ: Spahn and Sain Then Pray for Rain (Home of the Brave) - Jason Kiernan

Lefty Grove Association

  • Commissioners: San Andreas (8)
  • They Might Be Giants: NYC2ATL (14)
  • Wild Card: McCovey Cove, They Might Be Giants (1)
  • Wild Card: Herrickville, They Might Be Giants (2)

  • Association Champ: Herrickville Haberdashers (They Might Be Giants) - Jay Snyder

Bob Gibson Association

  • Minnie & Paul: Cincinnati (3)
  • Grand Slam: Moons (1)
  • Wild Card: Grannies Salami, Grand Slam (2)
  • Wild Card: Bloomington, Minnie & Paul (4)

  • Association Champ: Cincinnati Cardinals 1 (Minnie & Paul) - Michael Horvitz

Hank Greenberg Association

  • Geek Pride: Ai. Phi. Oh. (4)
  • Grunge: Knee Deep (8)
  • Wild Card: Sun, Grunge (1)
  • Wild Card: Boba Chette, Geek Pride (2)

  • Association Champ: Ai. Phi. Oh Volunteers (Geek Pride) - Jason Kiernan

Gehrig Federation Results

Association Results

Rogers Hornsby Federation

Carl Hubbell Association

  • Blue and Gray: Bradford (8)
  • Bleed Dodger Blue: Wisconsin (2)
  • Wild Card: Lexington, Blue and Gray (1)
  • Wild Card: Cincinnati, Blue and Gray (3)

  • Association Champ: Wisconsin Dawgs (Bleed Dodger Blue) - Greg Flees

Rickey Henderson Association

  • Batman: Kersh (& Trouty) (3)
  • Superman: Heavenly (5)
  • Wild Card: Biff, Bam, Batman (1)
  • Wild Card: Jor El, Superman (2)

  • Association Champ: Biff, Bam, KKrunk (Batman) - Jason Kiernan

Harry Heilmann Association

  • Pacific Northwest: Snoqualmie (1)
  • Gone But Not Forgotten: Larry, Pedro, Kenny Hill (2)
  • Wild Card: Griffey, Edgar, and, Pacific Northwest (3)
  • Wild Card: Cincinnati, Pacific Northwest (4)

  • Association Champ: Larry, Pedro, Kenny Hill and the 1994 Expos (Gone But Not Forgotten) - Jason Kiernan

Catfish Hunter Association

  • That's the Fact Jack: Ty's (1)
  • Original Six: Salted (4)
  • Game Night: SoCal (6)
  • Wild Card: Lamoureux, Original Six (2)

  • Association Champ: SoCal Blue Dogs (Game Night) - Scott Owens

Hornsby Federation Results

Association Results

Number in parentheses represents Association Power Index ranking that is used for seeding

Wild Card spots in italics are tentative depending on the results of league championship series.

2021 Benchwarmer Bash Championship

Game Benchwarmer Bash Championship Series - Kingston vs. Aurora

1

 RHE 
Kingston480

Box

Aurora161
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - Aur BP (0-1)
HR: King: J.Votto (1), S.Ohtani (1), J.Bell (1); Aur: G.Springer (1)
Kingston leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Kingston9100

Box

Aurora7110
WP - King BP (1-0) LP - Aur BP (0-2)
HR: King: J.Votto 2 (3), J.Polanco (1), A.Judge 2 (2), S.Ohtani (2); Aur: A.Judge 2 (2)
Kingston leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Aurora2121

Box

Kingston7130
WP - E.Lauer (1-0) LP - L.Garcia (0-1)
HR: King: E.Diaz (1)
Kingston leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Aurora3120

Box

Kingston2101
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - L.Lynn (0-1)
HR: Aur: J.Ramirez (1); King: J.Bell (2)
Kingston leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Aurora660

Box

Kingston12130
WP - King BP (2-0) LP - C.Sale (0-1)
HR: Aur: A.Judge 2 (4), B.Miller (1); King: M.Semien (1), J.Votto (4), J.Polanco 2 (3), A.Judge 2 (4), E.Diaz (2)
Kingston wins series 4-1
 

6

 

7

 
   

 

2021 Benchwarmer Bash Semifinals

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
NYC2ATL6111

Box

Aurora282
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - Aur BP (0-1)
HR: NYC: E.Hernandez 2 (2), J.Votto (1), J.Mayfield (1); Aur: J.Ramirez (1), W.Adames (1)
NYC2ATL leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Biff, Bam,480

Box

Kingston7102
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - S.Alcantara (0-1)
HR: BB: J.Votto (1), H.Renfroe (1); King: J.Votto (1), J.Polanco (1), Y.Moncada (1)
Kingston leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
NYC2ATL482

Box

Aurora5120
WP - R.Ray (1-0) LP - NYC BP (0-1)
HR: NYC: A.Judge (1), G.Stanton (1), T.Story (1); Aur: P.Goldschmidt (1), S.Perez (1), A.Judge (1), B.Rodgers (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Biff, Bam,482

Box

Kingston570
WP - Z.Wheeler (1-0) LP - BB BP (0-1)
HR: BB: T.Story (1), P.Goldschmidt (1); King: A.Judge (1), Y.Moncada (2)
Kingston leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Aurora11131

Box

NYC2ATL590
WP - L.Garcia (1-0) LP - M.Gonzales (0-1)
HR: Aur: S.Perez (2), A.Judge (2), A.Meadows (1); NYC: A.Judge (2), M.Pina (1)
Aurora leads 2-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Kingston480

Box

Biff, Bam,5100
WP - J.Urias (1-0) LP - King BP (0-1)
HR: King: M.Betts (1), J.Polanco (2), A.Judge (2); BB: J.Candelario 2 (2)
Kingston leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Aurora3110

Box

NYC2ATL280
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - C.Rodon (0-1)
HR: Aur: J.Ramirez (2), S.Perez (3); NYC: G.Stanton (2)
Aurora leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Kingston8132

Box

Biff, Bam,792
WP - C.Rodon (1-0) LP - C.Rodon (0-1)
HR: King: M.Semien 2 (2), J.Polanco (3); BB: W.Merrifield (1), H.Renfroe (2), P.Severino (1), K.Bryant (1)
Kingston leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Aurora480

Box

NYC2ATL692
WP - F.Valdez (1-0) LP - A.DeSclafani (0-1)
HR: Aur: S.Perez (4), A.Judge (3), W.Adames (2); NYC: A.Judge (3), G.Stanton (3)
Aurora leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Kingston740

Box

Biff, Bam,690
WP - King BP (1-1) LP - W.Peralta (0-1)
HR: King: J.Polanco (4), A.Judge (3)
Kingston wins series 4-1
 

6

 RHE 
NYC2ATL9130

Box

Aurora8160
WP - NYC BP (1-1) LP - C.Burnes (0-1)
HR: NYC: J.Votto (2), M.Pina 2 (3); Aur: J.Ramirez (3), A.Meadows 2 (3)
Series tied 3-3
 
 

7

 RHE 
NYC2ATL370

Box

Aurora9130
WP - R.Ray (2-0) LP - M.Scherzer (0-1)
HR: NYC: T.Story (2), J.Sanchez (1); Aur: J.Ramirez (4), S.Perez 2 (6), W.Adames (3)
Aurora wins series 4-3
 
 
     

 

 

 

 
 
 
  Expedia.com
  Pimsleur All Languages
 Pimsleur All Languages
 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
1-800-PetMeds