Gambling Hot Spots
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2023 Benchwarmer Bash

Benchwarmer Baseball holds a final playoff tournament each fall, taking all the league champions and - for now - some wildcard teams and crowning a single champ for all of Benchwarmer Baseball.

 

The format - as BWB continues to grow - will be in flux from season to season.  Eventually, leagues will be part of "associations" and "federations" and there will be champs at each level that advance to the final bash.

 

In 2009 we made the move to Federations, and in 2019, we moved to an Association level.  Currently, there are 8 complete Federations in BWB - each Federation contains 4 Associations, and each Association has 2 leagues.  Beginning in 2020, BWB expanded into additional Federations.  Until those fill up, leagues may be placed randomly in the Bash amid other groupings.  The league champion teams will make the Association round along with wild cards to fill out a field of 4 teams.  Selection of wild cards will be based on the Power Index compared within that Association.

 

The existence and number of wild cards will continue to fluctuate annually as the number of leagues change.

 

Until the Koufax Federation gets enough teams to fill out the bracket for Association/Federation play in the Benchwarmer Bash, those leagues will be placed randomly in other Federations/Associations. That placement will be at random and will change each year.

For the purposes of the 2023 Benchwarmer Bash, these leagues will be put into other associations:

  • Great Lakes League - Dennis Eckersley Federation, Buck Ewing Association
  • Game Night League - Ty Cobb Federation, Roberto Clemente Association
  • Big Red Machine League - Rogers Hornsby Federation, Harry Heilmann Association
  • British Invasion League - Joe DiMaggio Federation, Dizzy Dean Association

 

4 Association champs move on within each Federation.  Then, each Federation crowns a champ from those 4 teams...then the 8 remaining Federation champions will play in a final bracket - seeded by Power Index (ranked over all BWB).

 

Confused?  You'll see how it plays out.

 

PRIZE - The winner of the Benchwarmer Bash will earn two free seasons for their winning team, in addition to the free season they may have won if they were a league champion.  The Bash runner up will earn one free season.

 

Last year's Bash

Benchwarmer Bash - Quarterfinals 2023 Benchwarmer Bash Bracket
Semifinals: Jump to Games

Kingston, Marxball (93-57)  vs. Interlaken, Reality Bites (98-52)


Kingston (Marxball) Baseball Club vs. Interlaken Cheese Transport
Kingston (Marxball) wins series 4-1

Suffolk, Perfect World (96-54)  vs. Kingston, That's the Fact Jack (87-63)


Suffolk Steel vs. Kingston (That's the Fact Jack) Don Dadda
Suffolk wins series 4-3

Benchwarmer Bash Finals Jump to Games

Kingston, Marxball (93-57)  vs. Suffolk, Perfect World (96-54)
Kingston (Marxball) Baseball Club vs. Suffolk Steel
Kingston (Marxball) wins series 4-2

2023 Benchwarmer Bash Champion

Kingston Baseball Club (Marxball) - Ricardo Alexander

2023 Federation Champions

  • Hank Aaron Federation: Chicago Mashers (Anchorman) - Jason Kiernan
  • Johnny Bench Federation: Suffolk Steel (Perfect World) - Robert Elias
  • Ty Cobb Federation: Interlaken Cheese Transport (Reality Bites) - Sherman Wan
  • Joe DiMaggio Federation: Kingston Baseball Club (Marxball) - Ricardo Alexander
  • Dennis Eckersley Federation: Camptown Racers (Blame Canada) - Jay Snyder
  • Jimmie Foxx Federation: Atlanta United BC (Cleveland Rocks) - Ricardo Alexander
  • Lou Gehrig Federation: Gilroy Garlic Gulls (They Might Be Giants) - Sherman Wan
  • Rogers Hornsby Federation: Kingston Don Dadda (That's the Fact Jack) - Ricardo Alexander

Past BW Bash Champions

  • 2022: Kingston (That's the Fact Jack) Ricardo Alexander
  • 2021: Kingston (Marxball) Ricardo Alexander
  • 2020: Stargell's Spectacular (Steel City) Jason Kiernan
  • 2019: The (Beer) owned then by Jesse Roche
  • 2018: Fiorello's (Marxball) Jason Kiernan
  • 2017: The (Beer) owned then by Jesse Roche
  • 2016: Crumpton (now Rich, Moneyball) owned then by Jesse Roche
  • 2015: Towanda (Commissioners) Jay Snyder
  • 2014: Crestone (Moneyball) owned then by Kevin Connors
  • 2013: Backwoods (now Clearwater, Phightin' Phils) owned then by Kevin Connors
  • 2012: Crumpton (now Different, Winners Circle) owned then by Jesse Roche
  • 2011: Crumpton (now Atlanta, Murderers' Row) owned then by Jesse Roche
  • 2010: Save the Dome (now Fantasy, Experts) owned then by Jacob Vass
  • 2009: Aksarben (K Street) Don Kruse
  • 2008: Trinidad (Longball) Leif Jonson
  • 2007: Gashouse (Reality Bites) Rob Behymer
  • 2006: NJ (now Cleveland, Shadowball) owned then by Tom Twomey
  • 2005: Carlisle (now Stu Sutcliffe, Beatleball) owned then by Mark Groninger
  • 2004: Gorilla (now Abbey Road, Beatleball) owned then by David Regan/Dana Moreau

2023 Entrants:

Hank Aaron Federation

Grover Alexander Association

  • Hall of Fame: Oaxaca (7)
  • A League About Nothing: NYC2ATL (1)
  • Wild Card: Vice City, Hall of Fame (2)
  • Wild Card: Seattle, Hall of Fame (3)

  • Association Champ: NYC2ATL Pee Wee Blackbirds (A League About Nothing) - Ricardo Alexander

Cap Anson Association

  • Shadowball: Kingston (10)
  • Wes Anderson: Hollywood (17)
  • Wild Card: Atlanta, Wes Anderson (1)
  • Wild Card: Twee, Wes Anderson (2)

  • Association Champ: Hollywood Limelights (Wes Anderson) - A Citarella

Luis Aparicio Association

  • Bronx Bombers: Staten Island (1)
  • Fenway Fenatics: Skeleton (4)
  • Wild Card: Go Richmond, Bronx Bombers (2)
  • Wild Card: Standing Stone, Bronx Bombers (3)

  • Association Champ: Staten Island Jokers (Bronx Bombers) - Dave Matter

Richie Ashburn Association

  • American Association: Brooklyn (2)
  • Anchorman: Chicago (8)
  • Wild Card: Cleveland, American Association (1)
  • Wild Card: House (3), Anchorman

  • Association Champ: Chicago Mashers (Anchorman) - Jason Kiernan

Aaron Federation Results

Association Results

Johnny Bench Federation

Ernie Banks Association

  • Chevy Chase: Lampoon's (4)
  • Perfect World: Midwest (1)
  • Wild Card: Suffolk, Perfect World (2)
  • Wild Card: NYC2ATL, Chevy Chase (3)

  • Association Champ: Suffolk Steel (Perfect World) - Robert Elias

Yogi Berra Association

  • Beer: The (1)
  • Winners Circle: Meshoppen (8)
  • Wild Card: Northeast Ohio, Winners Circle (2)
  • Wild Card: NYC2ATL, Winners Circle (3)

  • Association Champ: NYC2ATL Taxi Drivers (Winners Circle) - Ricardo Alexander

George Brett Association

  • Broadway: NYC2ATL (2)
  • Silver Screen: Rick's Cafe (3)
  • Wild Card: Rochelle, Broadway (1)
  • Wild Card: Chico's, Silver Screen (4)

  • Association Champ: Rochelle Rochelle (Broadway) - Michael Rudolph

Lou Brock Association

  • White Elephant: Titan (18)
  • Steel City: Monongahela (5)
  • Wild Card: NYC2ATL, White Elephant (1)
  • Wild Card: Strange, Steel City (2)

  • Association Champ: NYC2ATL White Eagles (White Elephant) - Ricardo Alexander

Bench Federation Results
Association Results

Ty Cobb Federation

Roberto Clemente Association

  • Beatleball: My Friends (2)
  • Firemen: Flagstaff (5)
  • Game Night: Atlanta (1)
  • Wild Card: Penny Lane, Beatleball (3)

  • Association Champ: Atlanta Robot Baseball (Game Night) - Ricardo Alexander

Eddie Collins Association

  • Reality Bites: Interlaken (1)
  • The Kings of Queens: Astoria (3)
  • Wild Card: Minneapolis, Reality Bites (2)
  • Wild Card: Arachnophobe, Reality Bites (4)

  • Association Champ: Interlaken Cheese Transport (Reality Bites) - Sherman Wan

Steve Carlton Association

  • North Siders: Chicago (7)
  • South Siders: Machynlleth (4)
  • Wild Card: El Dorado, South Siders (1)
  • Wild Card: The Thing, South Siders (2)

  • Association Champ: El Dorado (South Siders) - Robert Elias

Roy Campanella Association

  • B Movie Actor: Trejo (11)
  • Whiff: Cyclonic (3)
  • Wild Card: The Usual, Whiff (1)
  • Wild Card: Long Island, B Movie Actor (2)

  • Association Champ: Cyclonic Swingers (Whiff) - Dave Matter

Cobb Federation Results

Association Results

Joe DiMaggio Federation

Bill Dickey Association

  • Four Star: Georgetown (2)
  • Redbirds: Orion's (8)
  • Wild Card: Get A BRAIN!, Redbirds (1)
  • Wild Card: Upstream, Four Star (3)

  • Association Champ: Orion's Solar Kings (Redbirds) - David Henning

Dizzy Dean Association

  • Three of a Kind: Southside (3)
  • Royal Flush: Appierances (13)
  • British Invasion: Kingston (1)
  • Wild Card: Equilateral, Three of a Kind (2)

  • Association Champ: Southside Black Stockings (Three of a Kind) - Mike DeSmedt

Don Drysdale Association

  • Tobacco Road: Jordan's (15)
  • Federal: Longyearbyen (2)
  • Wild Card: Kingston, Tobacco Road (1)
  • Wild Card: Kansas City, Federal (3)

  • Association Champ: Kingston Ganja Smokers (Tobacco Road) - Ricardo Alexander

Ed Delahanty Association

  • Motor City: Alcubierre-Obousy (4)
  • Marxball: Kingston (5)
  • Wild Card: Atlanta, Motor City (1)
  • Wild Card: Sanity Clause, Marxball (2)

  • Association Champ: Kingston Baseball Club (Marxball) - Ricardo Alexander

DiMaggio Federation Results

Association Results

Dennis Eckersley Federation

Johnny Evers Association

  • Longball: Twin Peaks (8)
  • Blame Canada: Elsinore (3)
  • Wild Card: Camptown, Blame Canada (1)
  • Wild Card: Trinidad, Longball (2)

  • Association Champ: Camptown Racers (Blame Canada) - Jay Snyder

Darrell Evans Association

  • Golden Throat: Atlanta (2)
  • Experts: Fantasy (3)
  • Wild Card: Benchwarmer, Experts (1)
  • Wild Card: Mare Serenitatis, Experts (4)

  • Association Champ: Atlanta Gangsters (Golden Throat) - Ricardo Alexander

Buck Ewing Association

  • Scooby Doo: Harlem (11)
  • Birdland: J-town (1)
  • Great Lakes: Grand Marais (9)
  • Wild Card: Rittman, Scooby Doo (2)

  • Association Champ: J-Town Roadrunners (Birdland) - Keith Rudy

Dwight Evans Association

  • Born to Run: Quad Cities (5)
  • Moneyball: Billy's (9)
  • Wild Card: Escape from New Jersey, Born to Run (1)
  • Wild Card: Bloom County, Moneyball (2)

  • Association Champ: Billy's Cards (Moneyball) - Michael Quinn

Eckersley Federation Results

Association Results

Jimmie Foxx Federation

Bob Feller Association

  • Triple Crown: Mars (9)
  • Cleveland Rocks: Atlanta (4)
  • Wild Card: North Coast, Cleveland Rocks (1)
  • Wild Card: Cincinnati, Triple Crown (2)

  • Association Champ: Atlanta United BC (Cleveland Rocks) - Ricardo Alexander

Whitey Ford Association

  • Deuces Wild: Savannah (3)
  • Murderers' Row: Atlanta (1)
  • Wild Card: South Florida, Deuces Wild (2)
  • Wild Card: Yellowstone, Deuces Wild (4)

  • Association Champ: Atlanta Bronx Bombers (Murderers' Row) - Ricardo Alexander

Frankie Frisch Association

  • ThirtyThirtySomething:  Duluth (4)
  • Phightin' Phils: Steak Sandwich (11)
  • Wild Card: Wadsworth, Phightin' Phils (1)
  • Wild Card: Carolina, ThirtyThirtySomething (2)

  • Association Champ: Carolina Cougars (ThirtyThirtySomething) - Sheldon Price

Rollie Fingers Association

  • Will Ferrell: Harrison University (3)
  • Five Boroughs: Coney Island (4)
  • Wild Card: Riemann, Will Ferrell (1)
  • Wild Card: Manhattan, Five Boroughs (2)

  • Association Champ: Riemann Suns (Will Ferrell) - Michael Rudolph

Foxx Federation Results

Association Results

Lou Gehrig Federation

Josh Gibson Association

  • K Street: Dawns (1)
  • Home of the Brave: I've Seen Your Face Before (11)
  • Wild Card: Altoona, K Street (2)
  • Wild Card: Wayne, K Street (3)

  • Association Champ: I've Seen Your Face Before My Friend (Home of the Brave) - Sherman Wan

Lefty Grove Association

  • Commissioners: Kenesaw (8)
  • They Might Be Giants: Gilroy Garlic (4)
  • Wild Card: Towanda, Commissioners (1)
  • Wild Card: Silicon Valley, They Might Be Giants (2)

  • Association Champ: Gilroy Garlic Gulls (They Might Be Giants) - Sherman Wan

Bob Gibson Association

  • Minnie & Paul: Riverdale (16)
  • Grand Slam: McPherson's Ridge (2)
  • Wild Card: Moons, Grand Slam (1)
  • Wild Card: Lake Harriet, Minnie & Paul (3)

  • Association Champ: McPherson's Ridge Cavalry (Grand Slam) - Robert Elias

Hank Greenberg Association

  • Geek Pride: Boba Chette (2)
  • Grunge: Plush (15)
  • Wild Card: Darkness, Grunge (1)
  • Wild Card: Seattle, Geek Pride (3)

  • Association Champ: Seattle Grunge (Geek Pride) - Dave Matter

Gehrig Federation Results

Association Results

Rogers Hornsby Federation

Carl Hubbell Association

  • Blue and Gray: Charleston (5)
  • Bleed Dodger Blue: Wisconsin (6)
  • Wild Card: Gettysburg, Blue and Gray (1)
  • Wild Card: Bradford, Blue and Gray (2)

  • Association Champ: Bradford Bluecoats (Blue and Gray) - Jay Snyder

Rickey Henderson Association

  • Batman: Brinkley (4)
  • Superman: Fukushima (2)
  • Wild Card: Kersh & Trouty, Batman (1)
  • Wild Card: Here Come, Superman (3)

  • Association Champ: Here Come da Judge (Superman) - Michael Lehman

Harry Heilmann Association

  • Pacific Northwest: Snoqualmie (8)
  • Gone But Not Forgotten: Ebbets Field (1)
  • Big Red Machine: Valley Forge (4)
  • Wild Card: Walla Walla, Pacific Northwest (2)

  • Association Champ: Ebbets Field Duke's Sliders (Gone But Not Forgotten) - Derrick Silensky

Catfish Hunter Association

  • That's the Fact Jack: Kingston (2)
  • Original Six: Lamoureux (1)
  • Wild Card: Montreal, Original Six (3)
  • Wild Card: Marble, Original Six (4)

  • Association Champ: Kingston Don Dadda (That's the Fact Jack) - Ricardo Alexander

Hornsby Federation Results

Association Results

Number in parentheses represents Association Power Index ranking that is used for seeding

Wild Card spots in italics are tentative depending on the results of league championship series.

2023 Benchwarmer Bash Championship

Game Benchwarmer Bash Championship Series - Kingston vs. Suffolk

1

 RHE 
Kingston (Marxball)6150

Box

Suffolk490
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - Suff BP (0-1)
HR: King: M.Ozuna 2 (2); Suff: J.Rodriguez (1)
Kingston (Marxball) leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Kingston (Marxball)690

Box

Suffolk5101
WP - C.Ragans (1-0) LP - T.Skubal (0-1)
HR: King: S.Ohtani (1), M.Semien (1), A.Judge (1); Suff: W.Contreras (1), T.Turner (1), K.Hayes (1)
Kingston (Marxball) leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Suffolk281

Box

Kingston (Marxball)380
WP - King BP (1-0) LP - Suff BP (0-2)
HR: Suff: I.Paredes 2 (2); King: M.Ozuna (3)
Kingston (Marxball) leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Suffolk8110

Box

Kingston (Marxball)590
WP - J.Oviedo (1-0) LP - Z.Wheeler (0-1)
HR: Suff: J.Rodriguez (2), V.Guerrero Jr. (1), I.Paredes (3); King: M.Betts (1), M.Ozuna (4)
Kingston (Marxball) leads 3-1
 

5

Extra InningsRHE 
Suffolk590

Box

Kingston (Marxball)4110
WP - B.Woo (1-0) LP - B.Garrett (0-1)
HR: Suff: T.Turner (2), I.Paredes (4), K.Hayes (2); King: M.Betts 2 (3)
Kingston (Marxball) leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Kingston (Marxball)481

Box

Suffolk360
WP - King BP (2-0) LP - Suff BP (0-3)
HR: King: M.Semien (2), J.Polanco (1)
Kingston (Marxball) wins series 4-2
 

7

 
   

 

2023 Benchwarmer Bash Semifinals

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

Extra InningsRHE 
Kingston (Marxball)391

Box

Interlaken480
WP - K.Bradish (1-0) LP - King BP (0-1)
HR: King: M.Ozuna (1), J.Polanco (1); Int: B.Harper (1)
Interlaken leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Suffolk4121

Box

Kingston (That's the Fact Jack)580
WP - F.Peralta (1-0) LP - Suff BP (0-1)
HR: Suff: T.Turner (1), B.Nimmo (1); King: F.Freeman (1), B.Harper (1), M.Ozuna (1), N.Velazquez (1)
Kingston (That's the Fact Jack) leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Kingston (Marxball)780

Box

Interlaken490
WP - C.Ragans (1-0) LP - Int BP (0-1)
HR: King: S.Ohtani (1), M.Semien (1), M.Ozuna (2), H.Kim (1); Int: S.Ohtani (1), J.Burger (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Suffolk5110

Box

Kingston (That's the Fact Jack)9120
WP - C.Ragans (1-0) LP - T.Skubal (0-1)
HR: Suff: S.Suzuki (1); King: C.Yelich (1), M.Ozuna (2)
Kingston (That's the Fact Jack) leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Interlaken271

Box

Kingston (Marxball)491
WP - King BP (1-1) LP - Int BP (0-2)
HR: Int: R.Arozarena (1); King: B.Belt (1), R.Jeffers (1)
Kingston (Marxball) leads 2-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Kingston (That's the Fact Jack)371

Box

Suffolk4102
WP - Suff BP (1-1) LP - King BP (0-1)
HR: King: E.Tovar (1); Suff: I.Paredes (1)
Kingston (That's the Fact Jack) leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Interlaken4110

Box

Kingston (Marxball)680
WP - Z.Wheeler (1-0) LP - S.Strider (0-1)
HR: Int: J.Ramirez (1), B.Harper (2); King: M.Betts (1), M.Ozuna (3), A.Judge (1)
Kingston (Marxball) leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Kingston (That's the Fact Jack)270

Box

Suffolk10110
WP - J.Oviedo (1-0) LP - C.Sanchez (0-1)
HR: King: C.Yelich (2), B.Harper (2), M.Ozuna (3); Suff: T.Turner 2 (3), J.Rodriguez (1), J.Turner (1), V.Guerrero Jr. (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Interlaken281

Box

Kingston (Marxball)481
WP - S.Matz (1-0) LP - S.Ohtani (0-1)
HR: Int: J.Burger (2)
Kingston (Marxball) wins series 4-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Kingston (That's the Fact Jack)272

Box

Suffolk350
WP - J.Musgrove (1-0) LP - King BP (0-2)
HR: King: W.Contreras (1); Suff: I.Paredes (2)
Suffolk leads 3-2
 

6

 
 RHE 
Suffolk450

Box

Kingston (That's the Fact Jack)660
WP - F.Peralta (2-0) LP - L.Castillo (0-1)
HR: Suff: S.Suzuki (2); King: K.Marte (1)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 
 RHE 
Suffolk4110

Box

Kingston (That's the Fact Jack)270
WP - T.Skubal (1-1) LP - King BP (0-3)
HR: Suff: K.Hayes (1)
Suffolk wins series 4-3
 
     

 

 

 

 
  Match Is Simple
  Fantasy Baseball Sherpa
  Expedia.com
  Pimsleur All Languages
 Hotels.com
 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Holiday gifts at up to 90% off!