Welcome Guest - Login

2023 Beatleball Playoffs

2023 Winners:

  • Beatleball Champion - London Groovejet Armada
  • Gore Cup - Volkswagon Hipsters
  • Bottom Feeder Open - Stu Sutcliffe On Base

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2022 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Beatleball Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Underground Cardinals vs. London Groovejet Armada

 

Game 1: My Friends 6  Underground 2

Game 2: My Friends 5  Underground 4

Game 3: Underground 7  My Friends 1

Game 4: Underground 6  My Friends 5

Game 5: Underground 5  My Friends 1

Game 6: My Friends 5  Underground 1

Game 7: My Friends 4  Underground 2

 

London wins series 4-3 

 

 

Epstein Conference Championship Martin Conference Championship
Plastic Ono Memory Elephants vs. London Groovejet Armada

 

Game 1: My Friends 5  Plastic Ono 4

Game 2: My Friends 4  Plastic Ono 1

Game 3: My Friends 5  Plastic Ono 3

Game 4: My Friends 5  Plastic Ono 3

 

London wins series 4-0 
Underground Cardinals vs. Penny Lane All Stars

 

Game 1: Penny Lane 5  Underground 4

Game 2: Underground 9  Penny Lane 5

Game 3: Underground 7  Penny Lane 3

Game 4: Underground 3  Penny Lane 2

Game 5: Penny Lane 5  Underground 3

Game 6: Underground 8  Penny Lane 6

 

Underground wins series 4-2 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Rome Gladiators vs. Volkswagon Hipsters

 

Game 1: Volkswagon 4  Rome 2

Game 2: Volkswagon 8  Rome 1

Game 3: Volkswagon 4  Rome 3

Game 4: Volkswagon 8  Rome 6

 

Volkswagon wins series 4-0  

 

Semifinals  
Volkswagon Hipsters vs. Ringo's Stars

 

Game 1: Volkswagon 6  Ringo's 5

Game 2: Ringo's 5  Volkswagon 4

Game 3: Volkswagon 8  Ringo's 5

Game 4: Volkswagon 8  Ringo's 3

Game 5: Ringo's 6  Volkswagon 4

Game 6: Ringo's 8  Volkswagon 6

Game 7: Volkswagon 9  Ringo's 2

 

Volkswagon wins series 4-3  
Rome Gladiators vs. Dinkytown Hooligans

 

Game 1: Dinkytown 4  Rome 3

Game 2: Rome 5  Dinkytown 4

Game 3: Rome 5  Dinkytown 1

Game 4: Rome 7  Dinkytown 0

Game 5: Dinkytown 4  Rome 3

Game 6: Rome 7  Dinkytown 6

 

Rome wins series 4-2  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Sunset Strip vs. Stu Sutcliffe On Base

 

Game 1: Stu Sutcliffe 4  Sunset 3

Game 2: Sunset 5  Stu Sutcliffe 4

Game 3: Stu Sutcliffe 3  Sunset 1

Game 4: Stu Sutcliffe 6  Sunset 4

 

Stu Sutcliffe wins series 3-1  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Abbey Road
2. Stu Sutcliffe defeated Big Mack 2-0
3. Big Mack
4. Sunset defeated Abbey Road 2-1

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Abbey Road defeated Hard Days 2-1
2. Stu Sutcliffe defeated Paperback 2-0
3. In My Life
4. Big Mack defeated Broomall 2-0
5. Broomall
6. Sunset defeated In My Life 2-1
7. Paperback
8. Hard Days

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports