Welcome Guest - Login

2023 Golden Throat Playoffs

2023 Winners:

  • Golden Throat Champion - Atlanta Gangsters
  • Gore Cup - Azilum Antionettes
  • Bottom Feeder Open - Erebor Dragons

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2022 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Golden Throat Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Twin Cities Fighting Carp vs. Atlanta Gangsters

 

Game 1: Atlanta 5  Twin Cities 4

Game 2: Atlanta 4  Twin Cities 0

Game 3: Atlanta 6  Twin Cities 5

Game 4: Twin Cities 3  Atlanta 2

Game 5: Atlanta 7  Twin Cities 6

 

Atlanta wins series 4-1 

 

 

Red Barber Conference Championship Mel Allen Conference Championship
St. Louis Browns vs. Twin Cities Fighting Carp

 

Game 1: Twin Cities 6  St. Louis 3

Game 2: St. Louis 7  Twin Cities 3

Game 3: Twin Cities 7  St. Louis 2

Game 4: St. Louis 3  Twin Cities 2

Game 5: Twin Cities 5  St. Louis 2

Game 6: St. Louis 7  Twin Cities 5

Game 7: Twin Cities 10  St. Louis 4

 

Twin Cities wins series 4-3 
Atlantic City Hi-Rollers vs. Atlanta Gangsters

 

Game 1: Atlanta 4  Atlantic City 1

Game 2: Atlanta 5  Atlantic City 4

Game 3: Atlanta 4  Atlantic City 3

Game 4: Atlantic City 5  Atlanta 4

Game 5: Atlanta 4  Atlantic City 3

 

Atlanta wins series 4-1 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Azilum Antionettes vs. Giants Baseball

 

Game 1: Giants 5  Azilum 1

Game 2: Giants 5  Azilum 2

Game 3: Azilum 4  Giants 3

Game 4: Azilum 7  Giants 4

Game 5: Azilum 8  Giants 4

Game 6: Azilum 3  Giants 1

 

Azilum wins series 4-2  

 

Semifinals  
Team Chilliwackers vs. Giants Baseball

 

Game 1: Giants 7  Team 4

Game 2: Giants 8  Team 6

Game 3: Giants 7  Team 3

Game 4: Giants 3  Team 2

 

Giants wins series 4-0  
Azilum Antionettes vs. Hammy's Screamers

 

Game 1: Azilum 5  Hammy's 2

Game 2: Azilum 5  Hammy's 4

Game 3: Azilum 8  Hammy's 6

Game 4: Azilum 11  Hammy's 4

 

Azilum wins series 4-0  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Vin's Vacationers vs. Erebor Dragons

 

Game 1: Erebor 7  Vin's 6

Game 2: Erebor 5  Vin's 4

Game 3: Erebor 6  Vin's 2

 

Erebor wins series 3-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Erebor defeated Bannack Montana 2-0
2. Vin's defeated Blair 2-0
3. Blair
4. Bannack Montana

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Erebor defeated Boston 2-0
2. Dark
3. Vin's defeated Lincoln 2-1
4. Harwell's
5. Blair defeated Harwell's 2-1
6. Lincoln
7. Bannack Montana defeated Dark 2-0
8. Boston

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Kiva - loans that change lives
Save 15% on Birthday Flowers and Gifts at 1800flowers.com. Use Promo Code HPPYBDAY at checkout.


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports