Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2023 Minnie & Paul League Playoffs

2023 Winners:

  • Minnie & Paul League Champion - Riverdale Robot Refugees
  • Gore Cup - Bloomington Metropolitans
  • Bottom Feeder Open - Minoso & Waner

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2022 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Minnie & Paul Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Riverdale Robot Refugees vs. Kansas City Monarchs

 

Game 1: Kansas City 4  Riverdale 3

Game 2: Riverdale 9  Kansas City 2

Game 3: Riverdale 6  Kansas City 5

Game 4: Kansas City 8  Riverdale 7

Game 5: Kansas City 7  Riverdale 4

Game 6: Riverdale 3  Kansas City 1

Game 7: Riverdale 9  Kansas City 7

 

Riverdale wins series 4-3 

 

 

Puckett Conference Championship Killebrew Conference Championship
Nebraska Legends vs. Kansas City Monarchs

 

Game 1: Nebraska 8  Kansas City 5

Game 2: Kansas City 4  Nebraska 2

Game 3: Nebraska 7  Kansas City 6

Game 4: Nebraska 7  Kansas City 5

Game 5: Kansas City 5  Nebraska 4

Game 6: Kansas City 7  Nebraska 2

Game 7: Kansas City 7  Nebraska 4

 

Kansas City wins series 4-3 
Riverdale Robot Refugees vs. Lake Harriet Sailors

 

Game 1: Lake Harriet 4  Riverdale 3

Game 2: Lake Harriet 5  Riverdale 4

Game 3: Lake Harriet 8  Riverdale 2

Game 4: Riverdale 3  Lake Harriet 2

Game 5: Riverdale 5  Lake Harriet 2

Game 6: Riverdale 3  Lake Harriet 2

Game 7: Riverdale 7  Lake Harriet 4

 

Riverdale wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Minneapolis Millers vs. Bloomington Metropolitans

 

Game 1: Bloomington 7  Minneapolis 5

Game 2: Bloomington 5  Minneapolis 2

Game 3: Minneapolis 5  Bloomington 4

Game 4: Minneapolis 5  Bloomington 4

Game 5: Bloomington 7  Minneapolis 5

Game 6: Minneapolis 5  Bloomington 3

Game 7: Bloomington 8  Minneapolis 4

 

Bloomington wins series 4-3  

 

Semifinals  
Barton's Men vs. Bloomington Metropolitans

 

Game 1: Bloomington 9  Big 0

Game 2: Bloomington 4  Big 3

Game 3: Bloomington 7  Big 6

Game 4: Bloomington 3  Big 1

 

Bloomington wins series 4-0  
Minneapolis Millers vs. Minnesota Fighting Saints

 

Game 1: Minneapolis 3  Minnesota 2

Game 2: Minnesota 4  Minneapolis 0

Game 3: Minneapolis 4  Minnesota 3

Game 4: Minneapolis 2  Minnesota 1

Game 5: Minnesota 11  Minneapolis 8

Game 6: Minnesota 2  Minneapolis 0

Game 7: Minneapolis 5  Minnesota 3

 

Minneapolis wins series 4-3  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Mickey Mantle Sluggers vs. Minoso & Waner

 

Game 1: Minoso & 6  Mickey 5

Game 2: Minoso & 4  Mickey 2

Game 3: Mickey 8  Minoso & 6

Game 4: Minoso & 7  Mickey 3

 

Minoso & wins series 3-1  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Minoso & defeated American Samoa 2-0
2. Battle Creek
3. Mickey defeated Battle Creek 2-1
4. American Samoa

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Kingston
2. Grosse Pointe
3. Minoso & defeated Old Hickory 2-0
4. Happy
5. Battle Creek defeated Happy 2-0
6. Old Hickory
7. Mickey defeated Grosse Pointe 2-1
8. American Samoa defeated Kingston 2-0

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Kiva - loans that change lives
Pimsleur All Languages
1-800-PetMeds


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Holiday gifts at up to 90% off!