Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2023 Great Lakes Playoffs

2023 Winners:

  • Great Lakes Champion - Grand Marais Voyageurs
  • Gore Cup - Grand Island Cascades
  • Bottom Feeder Open - Superior Dogmen

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2022 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Great Lakes Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Salty Sea Breeze vs. Grand Marais Voyageurs

 

Game 1: Grand Marais 6  Salty 5

Game 2: Salty 3  Grand Marais 2

Game 3: Grand Marais 6  Salty 3

Game 4: Grand Marais 6  Salty 3

Game 5: Salty 8  Grand Marais 3

Game 6: Grand Marais 6  Salty 5

 

Grand Marais wins series 4-2 

 

 

Superior Conference Championship Michigan Conference Championship
Grand Marais Voyageurs vs. Atlanta Golfers

 

Game 1: Grand Marais 6  Atlanta 4

Game 2: Atlanta 9  Grand Marais 3

Game 3: Grand Marais 4  Atlanta 2

Game 4: Grand Marais 8  Atlanta 2

Game 5: Atlanta 8  Grand Marais 6

Game 6: Grand Marais 9  Atlanta 4

 

Grand Marais wins series 4-2 
Grand Haven Love Shacks vs. Salty Sea Breeze

 

Game 1: Salty 3  Grand Haven 1

Game 2: Salty 8  Grand Haven 3

Game 3: Grand Haven 4  Salty 1

Game 4: Salty 5  Grand Haven 4

Game 5: Salty 5  Grand Haven 3

 

Salty wins series 4-1 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
The Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald vs. Grand Island Cascades

 

Game 1: Grand Island 7  The Wreck 4

Game 2: Grand Island 8  The Wreck 3

Game 3: The Wreck 7  Grand Island 6

Game 4: Grand Island 7  The Wreck 4

Game 5: The Wreck 4  Grand Island 3

Game 6: Grand Island 5  The Wreck 4

 

Grand Island wins series 4-2  

 

Semifinals  
Grand Island Cascades vs. New York Empires Big Red

 

Game 1: Grand Island 3  New York Empires 1

Game 2: Grand Island 4  New York Empires 0

Game 3: New York Empires 5  Grand Island 3

Game 4: Grand Island 11  New York Empires 0

Game 5: Grand Island 6  New York Empires 5

 

Grand Island wins series 4-1  
The Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald vs. Eternal Underdogs

 

Game 1: The Wreck 5  Eternal 3

Game 2: Eternal 7  The Wreck 2

Game 3: The Wreck 6  Eternal 3

Game 4: The Wreck 3  Eternal 2

Game 5: Eternal 6  The Wreck 4

Game 6: Eternal 7  The Wreck 2

Game 7: The Wreck 2  Eternal 0

 

The Wreck wins series 4-3  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Zoonotic Spillover vs. Superior Dogmen

 

Game 1: Zoonotic 5  Superior 3

Game 2: Superior 4  Zoonotic 3

Game 3: Superior 5  Zoonotic 2

Game 4: Superior 7  Zoonotic 6

 

Superior wins series 3-1  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Superior defeated Party 2-1
2. Zoonotic defeated Silver Beach 2-0
3. Silver Beach
4. Party

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Rogue Island
2. California
3. Superior defeated St. Lawrence 2-1
4. Zoonotic defeated Mackinac 2-0
5. Mackinac
6. St. Lawrence
7. Silver Beach defeated California 2-0
8. Party defeated Rogue Island 2-0

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Pimsleur New Low Pricing MP3
Pimsleur All Languages


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Pimsleur Language Programs