10% EXTRA SAVINGS, MEMBER'S ONLY OFFERS, DISCOUNTS AND COUPONS! JOIN THE SPORTSMAN'S GUIDE BUYER'S CLUB TODAY!
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2018 Chevy Chase League Playoffs

2018 Winners:

  • Chevy Chase Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2017 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Chevy Chase Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Bushwood Country Clubbers vs. La Vista Stormchasers

 

Game 1: La Vista 7  Bushwood 1

Game 2: La Vista 5  Bushwood 2

Game 3: La Vista 4  Bushwood 3

Game 4: La Vista 8  Bushwood 4

 

La Vista wins series 4-0 

 

 

Wally World Conference Championship Bushwood Conference Championship
Rummerfield Riverhorses vs. La Vista Stormchasers

 

Game 1: La Vista 5  Rummerfield 1

Game 2: La Vista 3  Rummerfield 2

Game 3: Rummerfield 7  La Vista 3

Game 4: Rummerfield 5  La Vista 4

Game 5: La Vista 5  Rummerfield 3

Game 6: La Vista 5  Rummerfield 2

 

La Vista wins series 4-2 
East Village Howlers vs. Bushwood Country Clubbers

 

Game 1: Bushwood 5  East Village 4

Game 2: Bushwood 8  East Village 2

Game 3: East Village 8  Bushwood 3

Game 4: East Village 6  Bushwood 5

Game 5: East Village 7  Bushwood 5

Game 6: Bushwood 7  East Village 5

Game 7: Bushwood 4  East Village 3

 

Bushwood wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Quahog Drunken Clams vs. Lampoon's Play Baseball

 

Game 1: Quahog 5  Lampoon's 4

Game 2: Lampoon's 5  Quahog 0

Game 3: Quahog 4  Lampoon's 3

Game 4: Quahog 11  Lampoon's 8

Game 5: Lampoon's 10  Quahog 8

Game 6: Lampoon's 4  Quahog 3

Game 7: Lampoon's 5  Quahog 2

 

Lampoon's wins series 4-3  

 

Semifinals  
St.Cloud Ice vs. Lampoon's Play Baseball

 

Game 1: St.Cloud 4  Lampoon's 3

Game 2: Lampoon's 5  St.Cloud 4

Game 3: St.Cloud 4  Lampoon's 3

Game 4: Lampoon's 5  St.Cloud 0

Game 5: Lampoon's 11  St.Cloud 1

Game 6: Lampoon's 6  St.Cloud 3

 

Lampoon's wins series 4-2  
Quahog Drunken Clams vs. Bath County Black Sheep

 

Game 1: Quahog 7  Bath County 5

Game 2: Quahog 4  Bath County 3

Game 3: Quahog 4  Bath County 3

Game 4: Bath County 6  Quahog 4

Game 5: Quahog 6  Bath County 2

 

Quahog wins series 4-1  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Gashouse Gorillas vs. Kamchatka Guardians

 

Game 1: Gashouse 2  Kamchatka 1

Game 2: Kamchatka 6  Gashouse 3

Game 3: Kamchatka 5  Gashouse 4

Game 4: Kamchatka 8  Gashouse 2

 

Kamchatka wins series 3-1  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Kamchatka defeated NJ 2-0
2. Cannonball
3. Gashouse defeated Cannonball 2-0
4. NJ

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Kamchatka defeated Best. 2-1
2. Cannonball defeated Cincinnati 2-1
3. Horseshoe
4. Gashouse defeated Dad 2-0
5. Dad
6. NJ defeated Horseshoe 2-1
7. Cincinnati
8. Best.

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Chemistry.com