Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2019 Benchwarmer Bash

Federation Championships - Hank Aaron Federation

The Benchwarmer Bash continues with Federation Championships.  The 64 leagues are divided into 8 Federations and each Federation currently has 2 Associations (see the breakdown on the Leagues page).  The Association winners advance to the Federation round.

 

Teams are seeded based on their federation power index

 

Seeding - Federation Championship:

  1. Luis Aparicio Association Champion: Standing Stone - Power Index: 2 - Jay Snyder
  2. Richie Ashburn Association Champion: Brick - Power Index: 3 - Tom Twomey
  3. Grover Alexander Association Champion: New York - Power Index: 8 - Robert Elias
  4. Cap Anson Association Champion: Surfin USA - Power Index: 12 - Jason Kiernan

 

Past Aaron Federation Champions

2018: Brick (Anchorman) Tom Twomey
2017:
Centauri (Fenway Fenatics) David Henning
2016: St. Louis (Fenway Fenatics) Michael Quinn
2015: Chicago (Bronx Bombers) Michael Quinn
2014: Seattle (Hall of Fame) Scott Campbell & Leif Jonson
2013: Las Vegas (Shadowball) Jim Sowerby - Bash Runner Up
2012: Go Richmond (Bronx Bombers) owned then by Jesse Roche
2011: Norfolk Southern (now Norfolk, Shadowball) William Stingle
2010: Oaxaca (now Chicxulub, Hall of Fame) Sherman Wan
2009: Oklahoma (now Vice City, Hall of Fame) owned then by Phil Dang -Bash Runner Up

Bash Main Page

Association Results

Last year's Bash

 

Federation Semifinals:

Surfin USA (82-68, Wes Anderson) vs. Standing Stone (99-51, Bronx Bombers) New York (95-55, A League About Nothing) vs. Brick (90-60, Anchorman)
 

Federation Finals:

New York (95-55, A League About Nothing) vs. Standing Stone (99-51, Bronx Bombers) 2019 Hank Aaron Federation Champion: New York Library Detectives (A League About Nothing) - Jay Snyder

2019 Benchwarmer Bash - Federation Championships

Game Hank Aaron Federation Championship

1

 RHE 
New York7141

Box

Standing Stone12180
WP - SS BP (1-0) LP - NY BP (0-1)
HR: NY: A.Judge (1), A.Rendon (1), B.Harper (1); SS: A.Judge (1), A.Rendon (1), J.Martinez 2 (2), G.Torres (1), V.Caratini (1)
Standing Stone leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
New York290

Box

Standing Stone081
WP - E.Rodriguez (1-0) LP - J.Flaherty (0-1)
HR: none
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Standing Stone371

Box

New York4101
WP - Z.Greinke (1-0) LP - SS BP (1-1)
HR: SS: M.Canha (1); NY: M.Sano 2 (2), K.Hiura (1)
New York leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Standing Stone570

Box

New York171
WP - J.Berrios (1-0) LP - M.Fiers (0-1)
HR: SS: G.Torres (2); NY: W.Adames (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

Extra InningsRHE 
Standing Stone690

Box

New York5100
WP - SS BP (2-1) LP - J.Quintana (0-1)
HR: SS: A.Judge (2), E.Escobar (1); NY: A.Judge (2), M.Sano (3)
Standing Stone leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
New York5100

Box

Standing Stone3112
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - G.Cole (0-1)
HR: NY: T.Turner (1), B.Harper (2); SS: T.Turner (1), M.Canha (2)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
New York781

Box

Standing Stone380
WP - E.Rodriguez (2-0) LP - J.Flaherty (0-2)
HR: NY: A.Judge (3), M.Sano (4), G.Hampson (1), Y.Grandal (1); SS: A.Judge (3)
New York wins series 4-3
 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Surfin USA3132

Box

Standing Stone5112
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - D.Hudson (0-1)
HR: Surf: E.Longoria (1); SS: J.Martinez (1)
Standing Stone leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
New York7122

Box

Brick6140
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - J.deGrom (0-1)
HR: NY: M.Sano (1), B.Harper (1); Bri: T.Pham (1), J.Martinez (1), B.Harper (1)
New York leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Surfin USA372

Box

Standing Stone8131
WP - J.Flaherty (1-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-1)
HR: Surf: G.Torres (1); SS: G.Torres (1), V.Caratini 2 (2)
Standing Stone leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
New York8132

Box

Brick6120
WP - NY BP (1-0) LP - L.Lynn (0-1)
HR: NY: K.Hiura (1), S.Marte (1); Bri: D.Santana (1)
New York leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Standing Stone10160

Box

Surfin USA3110
WP - R.Ray (1-0) LP - Y.Darvish (0-1)
HR: SS: F.Freeman (1), G.Urshela 2 (2), E.Escobar (1), V.Caratini (3)
Standing Stone leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Brick8102

Box

New York9101
WP - NY BP (2-0) LP - J.Urquidy (0-1)
HR: Bri: M.Trout (1), E.Escobar (1), B.Harper (2); NY: M.Sano (2), B.Harper (2)
New York leads 3-0
 

4

Extra InningsRHE 
Standing Stone480

Box

Surfin USA3132
WP - J.Berrios (1-0) LP - M.Mikolas (0-1)
HR: SS: F.Freeman (2); Surf: K.Bryant (1), M.Yastrzemski (1)
Standing Stone wins series 4-0
 
 RHE 
Brick570

Box

New York7121
WP - M.Fiers (1-0) LP - Bri BP (0-1)
HR: Bri: B.Harper (3); NY: B.Harper (3), S.Marte (2)
New York wins series 4-0
 

5

   

6

   

7

   
     

 

 

 
 
  Fantasy Baseball Sherpa
 
  When you just don
 
 
 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports