Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer League Tournament - Golden Throat League

First Round - Round of 16

In the 2020 season shortened by the Covid-19 pandemic, BWB is restructuring the league playoffs to include all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are given the top 4 seeding spots and the remainder of the field is ranked 5-16 based on winning percentage during the 2020 regular season.  The 8 teams that win series in this round will move on to the league quarterfinals.

 

For just this first round, as a reward for winning their divisions, the four division winners begin the series with a 1-0 lead. They only need to win 3 games to advance, while their opponents will need to win 4.

 

The eight teams that lose in round one will move to the Bottom Feeder Open - where, for one year only, the winner will have the top spot in the 2020-2021 off-season transaction order, including for the Redistribution Draft.  In the quarterfinals, the four winning teams will move on to what in normal seasons are the conference championships and the league final.  The four losing teams will move on to the Gore Cup.

 

Our League Teams (in order of seeding):

  1. Vin's (35-19)
  2. Atlanta (33-21)
  3. Azilum (33-21)
  4. Lincoln (29-26)
  5. Bannack Montana (32-22)
  6. St. Louis (30-24)
  7. Erebor (28-26)
  8. Atlantic City (28-27)
  9. Team (27-27)
  10. Hammy's (26-28)
  11. Buried (26-28)
  12. Blair (25-29)
  13. Boston (23-31)
  14. Harwell's (22-32)
  15. Cincinnati (19-35)
  16. Twin Cities (17-37)

 

Playoffs main page

 

First Round results:

  • Vin's defeated Twin Cities 4 games to 3
  • Atlanta defeated Cincinnati 4 games to 1
  • Azilum defeated Harwell's 4 games to 2
  • Lincoln defeated Boston 4 games to 2
  • Bannack Montana defeated Blair 4 games to 1
  • Buried defeated St. Louis 4 games to 0
  • Hammy's defeated Erebor 4 games to 3
  • Team defeated Atlantic City 4 games to 1

2020 Golden Throat League First Round

Game Series One Series Two

1

 RHE 
Twin Cities282

Box

Vin's5101
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - J.Berrios (0-1)
HR: TC: M.Trout (1)
Vin's leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Cincinnati372

Box

Atlanta470
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - D.May (0-1)
HR: Cin: R.Devers 2 (2), J.Votto (1); Atl: M.Brantley (1)
Atlanta leads 2-0
 

2

 RHE 
Twin Cities344

Box

Vin's890
WP - K.Hendricks (1-0) LP - Z.Wheeler (0-1)
HR: TC: R.Grossman (1); Vin: W.Myers (1), R.Grichuk (1), I.Kiner-Falefa (1)
Vin's leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Cincinnati390

Box

Atlanta260
WP - C.Carrasco (1-0) LP - K.Gausman (0-1)
HR: Cin: E.Jimenez (1)
Atlanta leads 2-1
 

3

 RHE 
Vin's060

Box

Twin Cities383
WP - J.Happ (1-0) LP - Vin BP (0-1)
HR: TC: A.McCutchen (1), M.Rojas (1)
Vin's leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Atlanta9110

Box

Cincinnati262
WP - T.Walker (1-0) LP - R.Ray (0-1)
HR: Atl: S.Perez (1), B.Buxton (1); Cin: R.Devers (3), H.Alberto (1)
Atlanta leads 3-1
 

4

 RHE 
Vin's8150

Box

Twin Cities9130
WP - J.Oviedo (1-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-1)
HR: Vin: T.Anderson (1), R.Grichuk (2), J.Turner (1); TC: M.Trout (2), R.Grossman (2), M.Rojas (2)
Vin's leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Atlanta14130

Box

Cincinnati5103
WP - Z.Greinke (1-0) LP - A.DeSclafani (0-1)
HR: Atl: S.Perez (2), B.Buxton 2 (3); Cin: N.Senzel (1), E.Jimenez (2), T.Barnhart (1)
Atlanta wins series 4-1
 

5

Extra InningsRHE 
Vin's290

Box

Twin Cities3143
WP - R.Hill (1-0) LP - Vin BP (0-2)
HR: Vin: J.Candelario (1); TC: R.Grossman (3), G.Torres (1)
Series tied 3-3
 
 

6

Extra InningsRHE 
Twin Cities370

Box

Vin's480
WP - Vin BP (1-2) LP - TC BP (0-1)
HR: Vin: W.Myers (2), R.Nunez (1)
Vin's wins series 4-3
 
 

7

   
     

 

Game Series Three Series Four

1

 RHE 
Harwell's4120

Box

Azilum380
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - Az BP (0-1)
HR: Har: A.Duvall (1), M.Chapman (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Boston5100

Box

Lincoln351
WP - M.Clevinger (1-0) LP - P.Corbin (0-1)
HR: Bos: E.Longoria (1), C.Moran (1); Lin: W.Merrifield (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

2

Extra InningsRHE 
Harwell's362

Box

Azilum461
WP - L.Castillo (1-0) LP - K.Maeda (0-1)
HR: Har: J.Ramirez (1)
Azilum leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Boston370

Box

Lincoln7101
WP - D.Duffy (1-0) LP - A.Nola (0-1)
HR: Bos: A.Slater (1); Lin: M.Cabrera 2 (2), C.Santana (1)
Lincoln leads 2-1
 

3

 RHE 
Azilum6120

Box

Harwell's5100
WP - T.Gonsolin (1-0) LP - M.Tanaka (0-1)
HR: Az: A.Rendon (1), M.Olson (1); Har: M.Machado (1), O.Albies 2 (2)
Azilum leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Lincoln050

Box

Boston370
WP - Bos BP (1-0) LP - Lin BP (0-1)
HR: Lin: M.Ozuna (1); Bos: A.Riley (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

4

 RHE 
Azilum560

Box

Harwell's6150
WP - S.Gray (1-0) LP - L.McCullers (0-1)
HR: Az: A.Rendon (2), M.Olson (2); Har: B.Nimmo (1), C.Biggio (1)
Azilum leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Lincoln480

Box

Boston380
WP - T.Roark (1-0) LP - Bos BP (1-1)
HR: Lin: M.Ozuna (2); Bos: A.Meadows (1)
Lincoln leads 3-2
 

5

 RHE 
Azilum881

Box

Harwell's7111
WP - K.Bubic (1-0) LP - B.Anderson (0-1)
HR: Az: A.Verdugo (1), D.Gregorius (1), M.Olson (3); Har: A.Duvall 3 (4), J.Bell (1), O.Albies (3)
Azilum wins series 4-2
 
 RHE 
Lincoln870

Box

Boston440
WP - Lin BP (1-1) LP - F.Montas (0-1)
HR: Lin: W.Merrifield (2), K.Calhoun (1); Bos: J.McNeil (1)
Lincoln wins series 4-2
 

6

   

7

   
     

 

Game Series Five Series Six

1

 RHE 
Blair371

Box

Bannack Montana8110
WP - BM BP (1-0) LP - M.Scherzer (0-1)
HR: Bla: K.Hiura (1); BM: N.Cruz (1), L.Robert (1)
Bannack Montana leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Buried490

Box

St. Louis360
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - D.Lamet (0-1)
HR: Bur: B.Dalbec (1); StL: C.Walker (1)
Buried leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Blair360

Box

Bannack Montana870
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - I.Anderson (0-1)
HR: Bla: A.Dickerson (1); BM: M.Sano (1)
Bannack Montana leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Buried490

Box

St. Louis390
WP - C.Bassitt (1-0) LP - B.Woodruff (0-1)
HR: Bur: B.Dalbec (2); StL: E.Rosario (1), N.Ahmed (1)
Buried leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Bannack Montana760

Box

Blair4110
WP - BM BP (2-0) LP - S.Sanchez (0-1)
HR: BM: J.Profar (1)
Bannack Montana leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
St. Louis471

Box

Buried580
WP - Z.Davies (1-0) LP - L.Lynn (0-1)
HR: StL: E.Rosario (2); Bur: T.d'Arnaud (1)
Buried leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Bannack Montana071

Box

Blair880
WP - D.Bundy (1-0) LP - J.Teheran (0-1)
HR: Bla: S.Marte (1)
Bannack Montana leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
St. Louis2140

Box

Buried890
WP - C.Javier (1-0) LP - M.Gonzales (0-1)
HR: StL: W.Flores (1); Bur: D.Smith (1), B.Lowe (1), Y.Tsutsugo (1)
Buried wins series 4-0
 

5

 RHE 
Bannack Montana8115

Box

Blair6100
WP - J.Luzardo (1-0) LP - M.Perez (0-1)
HR: BM: J.McCann 2 (2); Bla: B.Harper (1), A.Dickerson (2)
Bannack Montana wins series 4-1
 
 

6

   

7

   
     

 

Game Series Seven Series Eight

1

 RHE 
Hammy's280

Box

Erebor690
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - G.Cole (0-1)
HR: Ham: D.LeMahieu 2 (2); Ere: K.Schwarber 2 (2)
Erebor leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Team270

Box

Atlantic City391
WP - C.Paddack (1-0) LP - M.Fried (0-1)
HR: TmCh: X.Bogaerts (1)
Atlantic City leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Hammy's250

Box

Erebor4110
WP - Z.Gallen (1-0) LP - L.Giolito (0-1)
HR: Ham: J.Martinez (1)
Erebor leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Team460

Box

Atlantic City383
WP - S.Alcantara (1-0) LP - J.Montgomery (0-1)
HR: TmCh: J.Donaldson (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Erebor2120

Box

Hammy's362
WP - Z.Plesac (1-0) LP - Ere BP (0-1)
HR: Ere: C.Seager (1); Ham: J.Wendle (1)
Erebor leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Atlantic City243

Box

Team892
WP - M.Fiers (1-0) LP - A.Mills (0-1)
HR: AC: R.Acuna (1); TmCh: R.Ruiz (1), G.Springer (1)
Team leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Erebor380

Box

Hammy's480
WP - B.Keller (1-0) LP - Ere BP (0-2)
HR: Ere: F.Galvis (1)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Atlantic City250

Box

Team6110
WP - W.Buehler (1-0) LP - Z.Eflin (0-1)
HR: TmCh: P.Alonso (1), A.Santander (1)
Team leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Erebor581

Box

Hammy's771
WP - G.Marquez (1-0) LP - C.Kuhl (0-1)
HR: Ere: T.Story (1), F.Freeman (1); Ham: D.LeMahieu (3)
Hammy's leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Atlantic City361

Box

Team431
WP - S.Turnbull (1-0) LP - D.Hudson (0-1)
HR: AC: R.Acuna (2)
Team wins series 4-1
 

6

 RHE 
Hammy's261

Box

Erebor351
WP - S.Bieber (2-0) LP - G.Cole (0-2)
HR: Ere: M.Stassi (1)
Series tied 3-3
 
 

7

Extra InningsRHE 
Hammy's480

Box

Erebor362
WP - L.Giolito (1-1) LP - Z.Gallen (1-1)
HR: Ham: E.Suarez (1), A.Garcia (1); Ere: V.Guerrero Jr. (1)
Hammy's wins series 4-3
 
 
     

 

 

 

Deep Discounts on Great Food!
Fantasy Baseball Sherpa
1800flowers.com
Pimsleur All Languages
Huge Discounts on deals right NOW!
1-800-PetMeds


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports