The hunt is over - Life size Star Wars Fatheads
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer League Tournament - Home of the Brave

Quarterfinals

In the 2020 season shortened by the Covid-19 pandemic, BWB is restructuring the league playoffs to include all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are given the top 4 seeding spots and the remainder of the field is ranked 5-16 based on winning percentage during the 2020 regular season.  We've already played round one and are down to 8 teams remaining for the league quarterfinals.

 

The eight teams that lost in round one move to the Bottom Feeder Open - where, for one year only, the winner will have the top spot in the 2020-2021 off-season transaction order, including for the Redistribution Draft.  In the quarterfinals, the four winning teams will move on to what in normal seasons are the conference championships and the league final.  The four losing teams will move on to the Gore Cup.

 

The eight teams advancing from the first round have been reseeded based on their round one seeding (division winners remain on top).

 

Our Remaining Teams (in order of seeding):

  1. Mohawk Valley (35-19)
  2. Spahn and Sain (34-20)
  3. Shawnee (33-21)
  4. Alphabet Street (28-26)
  5. I Got Yer Chop (33-21)
  6. Hazzard County (28-26)
  7. Kiss My (26-28)
  8. Phoenix (26-28)

 

Playoffs main page

 

Quarterfinal results:

  • Mohawk Valley defeated Phoenix 4 games to 0
  • Spahn and Sain defeated Kiss My 4 games to 1
  • Shawnee defeated Hazzard County 4 games to 1
  • Alphabet Street defeated I Got Yer Chop 4 games to 2

2020 Home of the Brave Quarterfinals

Game Series One Series Two

1

 RHE 
Phoenix2100

Box

Mohawk Valley1090
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - L.McCullers (0-1)
HR: Pho: C.Biggio (1), F.Tatis (1); MV: D.Fletcher (1), T.d'Arnaud (1), C.Bellinger (1)
Mohawk Valley leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Kiss My152

Box

Spahn and Sain7151
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - Z.Wheeler (0-1)
HR: SAS: J.Heyward (1)
Spahn and Sain leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Phoenix263

Box

Mohawk Valley3100
WP - L.Giolito (1-0) LP - J.Urias (0-1)
HR: none
Mohawk Valley leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Kiss My141

Box

Spahn and Sain330
WP - N.Eovaldi (1-0) LP - KM BP (0-1)
HR: KM: D.Moore (1); SAS: Y.Tsutsugo (1)
Spahn and Sain leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Mohawk Valley11110

Box

Phoenix5110
WP - P.Lopez (1-0) LP - M.Tanaka (0-1)
HR: MV: M.Conforto (1), T.d'Arnaud (2), C.Bellinger (2); Pho: F.Tatis (2), R.Hoskins (1)
Mohawk Valley leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Spahn and Sain482

Box

Kiss My771
WP - KM BP (1-1) LP - A.Cobb (0-1)
HR: SAS: T.Anderson (1); KM: A.Slater (1), D.Moore (2), N.Cruz (1)
Spahn and Sain leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Mohawk Valley7130

Box

Phoenix290
WP - T.Glasnow (1-0) LP - S.Gray (0-1)
HR: MV: J.Abreu (1), B.Buxton (1); Pho: J.Upton (1)
Mohawk Valley wins series 4-0
 
 RHE 
Spahn and Sain6110

Box

Kiss My266
WP - A.Gomber (1-0) LP - T.Cahill (0-1)
HR: SAS: R.Cano (1), G.Stanton (1); KM: D.LeMahieu (1)
Spahn and Sain leads 3-1
 

5

 
 RHE 
Spahn and Sain891

Box

Kiss My392
WP - SAS BP (1-0) LP - J.Cueto (0-1)
HR: SAS: R.Nunez (1), J.Schoop (1), P.Goldschmidt (1); KM: A.Judge (1)
Spahn and Sain wins series 4-1
 

6

   

7

   
     

 

Game Series Three Series Four

1

Extra InningsRHE 
Hazzard County390

Box

Shawnee281
WP - D.Lamet (1-0) LP - Shaw BP (0-1)
HR: HC: W.Myers (1); Shaw: W.Contreras (1), M.Trout (1)
Hazzard County leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
I Got Yer Chop471

Box

Alphabet Street590
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - IGYC BP (0-1)
HR: IGYC: M.Moreland (1), W.Ramos (1); AS: J.Soto (1), E.Jimenez (1), Y.Gurriel (1)
Alphabet Street leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Hazzard County390

Box

Shawnee680
WP - Shaw BP (1-1) LP - B.Woodruff (0-1)
HR: Shaw: J.Ramirez 2 (2), K.Calhoun (1), A.Pollock (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
I Got Yer Chop480

Box

Alphabet Street292
WP - T.Gonsolin (1-0) LP - AS BP (0-1)
HR: IGYC: R.Arozarena (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Shawnee490

Box

Hazzard County270
WP - Z.Gallen (1-0) LP - Z.Eflin (0-1)
HR: Shaw: W.Flores (1); HC: H.Dozier (1)
Shawnee leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Alphabet Street7130

Box

I Got Yer Chop6110
WP - Z.Greinke (1-0) LP - R.Yarbrough (0-1)
HR: AS: X.Bogaerts (1), E.Jimenez (2), L.Gurriel (1); IGYC: M.Machado (1), M.Moreland (2)
Alphabet Street leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Shawnee8100

Box

Hazzard County350
WP - J.Flaherty (1-0) LP - C.Javier (0-1)
HR: Shaw: J.Ramirez 2 (4), K.Calhoun (2), A.Pollock (2); HC: J.Martinez (1)
Shawnee leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Alphabet Street4100

Box

I Got Yer Chop251
WP - F.Valdez (1-0) LP - D.Cease (0-1)
HR: AS: B.Nimmo (1)
Alphabet Street leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Shawnee680

Box

Hazzard County350
WP - Shaw BP (2-1) LP - M.Minor (0-1)
HR: Shaw: A.Pollock (3)
Shawnee wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Alphabet Street490

Box

I Got Yer Chop560
WP - D.Peterson (1-0) LP - B.Anderson (0-1)
HR: AS: S.Ohtani (1), M.Cabrera 2 (2)
Alphabet Street leads 3-2
 

6

 
 RHE 
I Got Yer Chop3100

Box

Alphabet Street4120
WP - Y.Darvish (2-0) LP - IGYC BP (0-2)
HR: AS: L.Gurriel (2)
Alphabet Street wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     

 

 

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
1-800-PetMeds