The hunt is over - Life size Star Wars Fatheads
Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer League Tournament - Commissioners League

First Round - Round of 16

In the 2020 season shortened by the Covid-19 pandemic, BWB is restructuring the league playoffs to include all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are given the top 4 seeding spots and the remainder of the field is ranked 5-16 based on winning percentage during the 2020 regular season.  The 8 teams that win series in this round will move on to the league quarterfinals.

 

For just this first round, as a reward for winning their divisions, the four division winners begin the series with a 1-0 lead. They only need to win 3 games to advance, while their opponents will need to win 4.

 

The eight teams that lose in round one will move to the Bottom Feeder Open - where, for one year only, the winner will have the top spot in the 2020-2021 off-season transaction order, including for the Redistribution Draft.  In the quarterfinals, the four winning teams will move on to what in normal seasons are the conference championships and the league final.  The four losing teams will move on to the Gore Cup.

 

Our League Teams (in order of seeding):

  1. Humpback (35-19)
  2. South Park (31-23)
  3. Kenesaw (29-25)
  4. Brooklyn (28-26)
  5. Cincinnati (33-21)
  6. Midwest (33-21)
  7. San Andreas (31-23)
  8. 1950's (28-26)
  9. Seven Cities Of Gold (28-26)
  10. Orrville (27-27)
  11. Budapest (26-28)
  12. Olde English (25-29)
  13. Towanda (25-29)
  14. Gotham (20-34)
  15. Dharma (19-35)
  16. Cleveland (14-40)

 

Playoffs main page

 

First Round results:

  • Humpback defeated Cleveland 4 games to 3
  • South Park defeated Dharma 4 games to 0
  • Kenesaw defeated Gotham 4 games to 2
  • Brooklyn defeated Towanda 4 games to 2
  • Olde English defeated Cincinnati 4 games to 3
  • Midwest defeated Budapest 4 games to 3
  • Orrville defeated San Andreas 4 games to 0
  • 1950's defeated Seven Cities Of Gold 4 games to 1

2020 Commissioners League First Round

Game Series One Series Two

1

Extra InningsRHE 
Cleveland450

Box

Humpback380
WP - P.Corbin (1-0) LP - Hump BP (0-1)
HR: Cle: Y.Moncada (1); Hump: M.Kepler (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Dharma380

Box

South Park11130
WP - Z.Gallen (1-0) LP - J.Teheran (0-1)
HR: Dhar: H.Dozier (1), Y.Grandal (1), E.Hosmer (1); SP: L.Voit 2 (2), J.Abreu (1), B.Lowe (1), N.Castellanos (1)
South Park leads 2-0
 

2

 RHE 
Cleveland030

Box

Humpback530
WP - B.Woodruff (1-0) LP - H.Ryu (0-1)
HR: Cle: S.Ohtani (1); Hump: J.Schoop (1)
Humpback leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Dharma570

Box

South Park690
WP - SP BP (1-0) LP - A.Sanchez (0-1)
HR: Dhar: B.Nimmo (1); SP: A.Santander (1), N.Castellanos (2)
South Park leads 3-0
 

3

 RHE 
Humpback480

Box

Cleveland550
WP - Cle BP (1-0) LP - Z.Davies (0-1)
HR: Cle: D.Gregorius (1), T.Frazier (1), J.Kipnis (1)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
South Park5102

Box

Dharma470
WP - K.Hendricks (1-0) LP - D.Smeltzer (0-1)
HR: SP: D.Fletcher (1), L.Voit (3), N.Castellanos (3); Dhar: W.Myers (1), J.Segura (1)
South Park wins series 4-0
 

4

 RHE 
Humpback550

Box

Cleveland6111
WP - Cle BP (2-0) LP - B.Keller (0-1)
HR: Hump: J.Polanco (1), J.Walsh (1), V.Guerrero Jr. (1)
Cleveland leads 3-2
 
 

5

 RHE 
Humpback6123

Box

Cleveland572
WP - S.Manaea (1-0) LP - J.Cueto (0-1)
HR: Hump: J.Soler (1), N.Cruz (1); Cle: M.Muncy (1)
Series tied 3-3
 
 

6

 RHE 
Cleveland252

Box

Humpback6100
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - P.Corbin (1-1)
HR: Cle: M.Muncy (2), Y.Moncada (2); Hump: N.Cruz 2 (3)
Humpback wins series 4-3
 
 

7

   
     

 

Game Series Three Series Four

1

 RHE 
Gotham2130

Box

Kenesaw5100
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - Goth BP (0-1)
HR: Goth: F.Lindor (1); Ken: J.Ramirez (1), D.Smith (1), K.Hiura (1), K.Calhoun (1)
Kenesaw leads 2-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Towanda022

Box

Brooklyn150
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - T.Gonsolin (0-1)
HR: none
Brooklyn leads 2-0
 

2

 RHE 
Gotham130

Box

Kenesaw370
WP - Ken BP (1-0) LP - D.Keuchel (0-1)
HR: Ken: K.Hiura (2)
Kenesaw leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Towanda270

Box

Brooklyn352
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - G.Cole (0-1)
HR: none
Brooklyn leads 3-0
 

3

 RHE 
Kenesaw150

Box

Gotham490
WP - Z.Greinke (1-0) LP - Ken BP (1-1)
HR: Ken: B.Harper (1), K.Tucker (1); Goth: C.Biggio (1), F.Lindor (2)
Kenesaw leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Brooklyn270

Box

Towanda480
WP - P.Lopez (1-0) LP - K.Kim (0-1)
HR: Brk: T.d'Arnaud (1), J.Heyward (1); Tow: N.Arenado (1)
Brooklyn leads 3-1
 

4

 RHE 
Kenesaw272

Box

Gotham630
WP - J.Means (1-0) LP - D.Cease (0-1)
HR: Ken: J.Ramirez (2); Goth: A.Pollock (1), P.Goldschmidt (1)
Kenesaw leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Brooklyn180

Box

Towanda3100
WP - A.Heaney (1-0) LP - Brk BP (0-1)
HR: Brk: J.Donaldson (1), T.d'Arnaud (2); Tow: C.Frazier (1)
Brooklyn leads 3-2
 

5

 RHE 
Kenesaw690

Box

Gotham5110
WP - Ken BP (2-1) LP - B.Anderson (0-1)
HR: Ken: X.Bogaerts (1); Goth: L.Gurriel (1), A.Nola (1)
Kenesaw wins series 4-2
 
 RHE 
Brooklyn6100

Box

Towanda360
WP - N.Eovaldi (1-0) LP - S.Brault (0-1)
HR: Brk: T.d'Arnaud (3); Tow: R.Hoskins (1)
Brooklyn wins series 4-2
 

6

   

7

   
     

 

Game Series Five Series Six

1

Extra InningsRHE 
Olde English372

Box

Cincinnati240
WP - OE BP (1-0) LP - S.Gray (0-1)
HR: OE: M.Ozuna (1)
Olde English leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Budapest053

Box

Midwest760
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - M.Scherzer (0-1)
HR: Bud: F.Tatis (1); Mid: T.Story (1), A.Duvall (1), K.Schwarber (1), Y.Gomes (1)
Midwest leads 1-0
 

2

Extra InningsRHE 
Olde English7171

Box

Cincinnati8122
WP - Cin BP (1-0) LP - T.Mahle (0-1)
HR: OE: F.Freeman (1), M.Chapman (1); Cin: J.Jones (1), H.Alberto (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Budapest142

Box

Midwest8173
WP - K.Maeda (1-0) LP - M.Keller (0-1)
HR: Bud: A.Judge (1); Mid: T.Story (2), C.Blackmon (1), M.Moustakas (1)
Midwest leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Cincinnati661

Box

Olde English572
WP - L.Lynn (1-0) LP - D.Hudson (0-1)
HR: Cin: Y.Gurriel (1), W.Contreras (1); OE: G.Springer (1), M.Chapman (2)
Cincinnati leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Midwest163

Box

Budapest690
WP - T.Williams (1-0) LP - B.Snell (0-1)
HR: Bud: F.Tatis (2), J.Soto (1), B.Anderson (1), J.Pederson (1)
Midwest leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Cincinnati330

Box

Olde English5100
WP - F.Montas (1-0) LP - L.Castillo (0-1)
HR: OE: G.Springer 2 (3)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Midwest5100

Box

Budapest690
WP - M.Tanaka (1-0) LP - K.Freeland (0-1)
HR: Mid: C.Blackmon (2), A.Duvall (2), M.Moustakas (2); Bud: B.Belt (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Cincinnati3110

Box

Olde English790
WP - L.Webb (1-0) LP - M.Boyd (0-1)
HR: Cin: A.Eaton (1), P.DeJong (1); OE: M.Ozuna 2 (3), M.Chapman 2 (4)
Olde English leads 3-2
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Midwest471

Box

Budapest5110
WP - Bud BP (1-0) LP - Mid BP (0-1)
HR: Bud: F.Tatis (3), J.Pederson (2)
Budapest leads 3-2
 

6

Extra InningsRHE 
Olde English170

Box

Cincinnati290
WP - S.Gray (1-1) LP - C.Anderson (0-1)
HR: none
Series tied 3-3
 
 RHE 
Budapest1112

Box

Midwest562
WP - S.Bieber (2-0) LP - M.Scherzer (0-2)
HR: Bud: B.Belt (2), A.Frazier (1); Mid: C.Santana (1)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
Olde English5110

Box

Cincinnati162
WP - T.Mahle (1-1) LP - D.May (0-1)
HR: OE: M.Brosseau (1), M.Chapman (5)
Olde English wins series 4-3
 
 RHE 
Budapest460

Box

Midwest691
WP - K.Maeda (2-0) LP - Bud BP (1-1)
HR: Bud: F.Tatis (4); Mid: T.Story (3), K.Schwarber (2)
Midwest wins series 4-3
 
     

 

Game Series Seven Series Eight

1

 RHE 
Orrville890

Box

San Andreas4120
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - A.Nola (0-1)
HR: Orr: T.Turner (1), C.Yelich (1), F.Reyes 2 (2); SA: I.Happ (1), E.Jimenez (1)
Orrville leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Seven Cities Of Gold491

Box

1950's6120
WP - D.Lamet (1-0) LP - SCOG BP (0-1)
HR: SCOG: K.Pillar (1), M.Betts (1), E.Suarez (1); 1950: C.Dickerson (1), A.Rendon (1)
1950's leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Orrville590

Box

San Andreas4100
WP - L.Giolito (1-0) LP - S.Turnbull (0-1)
HR: Orr: C.Seager (1), C.Vazquez (1); SA: M.Machado (1), P.Severino (1)
Orrville leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Seven Cities Of Gold0111

Box

1950's4110
WP - Z.Plesac (1-0) LP - SCOG BP (0-2)
HR: 1950: D.Solano (1), M.Yastrzemski 2 (2), D.Moore (1)
1950's leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
San Andreas480

Box

Orrville5110
WP - Orr BP (1-0) LP - W.Buehler (0-1)
HR: SA: C.Bellinger (1), M.Trout (1), E.Jimenez (2)
Orrville leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
1950's460

Box

Seven Cities Of Gold180
WP - T.Walker (1-0) LP - J.Happ (0-1)
HR: 1950: M.Yastrzemski (3), J.Realmuto (1); SCOG: M.Moreland (1), E.Suarez (2), F.Cervelli (1)
1950's leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
San Andreas4110

Box

Orrville681
WP - J.Urias (1-0) LP - C.Paddack (0-1)
HR: SA: M.Trout (2), I.Happ 2 (3); Orr: M.Conforto (1), R.Acuna (1)
Orrville wins series 4-0
 
 RHE 
1950's380

Box

Seven Cities Of Gold7110
WP - SCOG BP (1-2) LP - R.Yarbrough (0-1)
HR: SCOG: E.Suarez (3)
1950's leads 3-1
 

5

 
 RHE 
1950's7121

Box

Seven Cities Of Gold580
WP - 1950 BP (1-0) LP - D.Peterson (0-1)
HR: 1950: M.Olson (1), D.Moore (2); SCOG: E.Suarez (4)
1950's wins series 4-1
 

6

   

7

   
     

 

 

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports