Family Fun Destinations
Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer League Tournament - Grunge League

Quarterfinals

In the 2020 season shortened by the Covid-19 pandemic, BWB is restructuring the league playoffs to include all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are given the top 4 seeding spots and the remainder of the field is ranked 5-16 based on winning percentage during the 2020 regular season.  We've already played round one and are down to 8 teams remaining for the league quarterfinals.

 

The eight teams that lost in round one move to the Bottom Feeder Open - where, for one year only, the winner will have the top spot in the 2020-2021 off-season transaction order, including for the Redistribution Draft.  In the quarterfinals, the four winning teams will move on to what in normal seasons are the conference championships and the league final.  The four losing teams will move on to the Gore Cup.

 

The eight teams advancing from the first round have been reseeded based on their round one seeding (division winners remain on top).

 

Our Remaining Teams (in order of seeding):

  1. Slap (37-17)
  2. Tennessee (33-21)
  3. Sun (31-23)
  4. Abby (32-22)
  5. Saturn (30-24)
  6. Plush (29-25)
  7. Knee Deep (27-27)
  8. Hey Man (18-36)

 

Playoffs main page

 

Quarterfinal results:

  • Slap defeated Hey Man 4 games to 3
  • Knee Deep defeated Tennessee 4 games to 3
  • Sun defeated Plush 4 games to 3
  • Abby defeated Saturn 4 games to 3

2020 Grunge League Quarterfinals

Game Series One Series Two

1

 RHE 
Hey Man7130

Box

Slap593
WP - HM BP (1-0) LP - Slap BP (0-1)
HR: HM: E.Suarez (1), A.Duvall (1), L.Gurriel (1), G.Cooper (1); Slap: J.Marmolejos (1), A.Pollock (1)
Hey Man leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Knee Deep470

Box

Tennessee9100
WP - H.Ryu (1-0) LP - W.Buehler (0-1)
HR: KD: M.Betts (1), J.Alfaro 2 (2); Tenn: C.Yelich (1), D.Dietrich (1), G.Springer (1)
Tennessee leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Hey Man380

Box

Slap6130
WP - C.Bassitt (1-0) LP - HM BP (1-1)
HR: HM: E.Suarez (2), L.Gurriel (2); Slap: L.Voit (1), P.DeJong (1), T.d'Arnaud (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Knee Deep4110

Box

Tennessee571
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - Z.Davies (0-1)
HR: KD: N.Cruz (1); Tenn: F.Tatis (1), C.Bellinger (1)
Tennessee leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Slap570

Box

Hey Man372
WP - L.Lynn (1-0) LP - T.Glasnow (0-1)
HR: Slap: L.Voit 2 (3); HM: J.Votto (1), B.Nimmo (1)
Slap leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Tennessee641

Box

Knee Deep9120
WP - KD BP (1-0) LP - Z.Gallen (0-1)
HR: Tenn: G.Springer (2); KD: N.Cruz (2), C.Vazquez (1)
Tennessee leads 2-1
 

4

Extra InningsRHE 
Slap270

Box

Hey Man350
WP - S.Gray (1-0) LP - Slap BP (0-2)
HR: Slap: B.Dalbec (1)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Tennessee280

Box

Knee Deep8110
WP - G.Canning (1-0) LP - J.Montgomery (0-1)
HR: Tenn: D.Dietrich (2); KD: A.Dickerson (1), M.Chavis 2 (2)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Slap9122

Box

Hey Man343
WP - C.Javier (1-0) LP - B.Anderson (0-1)
HR: Slap: A.Santander (1), H.Alberto (1), T.Grisham (1); HM: N.Senzel (1)
Slap leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Tennessee360

Box

Knee Deep6170
WP - KD BP (2-0) LP - T.Gonsolin (0-1)
HR: Tenn: J.Schoop (1); KD: A.Dickerson (2), M.Yastrzemski 2 (2), C.Vazquez (2)
Knee Deep leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Hey Man530

Box

Slap470
WP - K.Kim (1-0) LP - M.Fried (0-1)
HR: HM: G.Cooper (2); Slap: A.Rendon (1), H.Alberto (2), T.d'Arnaud (2)
Series tied 3-3
 
 RHE 
Knee Deep171

Box

Tennessee450
WP - H.Ryu (2-0) LP - W.Buehler (0-2)
HR: Tenn: G.Springer (3)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

Extra InningsRHE 
Hey Man390

Box

Slap470
WP - C.Bassitt (2-0) LP - L.Castillo (0-1)
HR: HM: R.Tellez (1); Slap: M.Brosseau 2 (2), T.d'Arnaud (3)
Slap wins series 4-3
 
 RHE 
Knee Deep5122

Box

Tennessee260
WP - Z.Davies (1-1) LP - Tenn BP (0-1)
HR: KD: M.Yastrzemski (3), M.Betts (2), P.Alonso (1)
Knee Deep wins series 4-3
 
     

 

Game Series Three Series Four

1

 RHE 
Plush3121

Box

Sun5120
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - Plu BP (0-1)
HR: Plu: W.Merrifield (1); Sun: K.Lewis (1), S.Murphy (1)
Sun leads 1-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Saturn370

Box

Abby490
WP - L.Giolito (1-0) LP - S.Bieber (0-1)
HR: Ab: E.Rosario (1)
Abby leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Plush6110

Box

Sun290
WP - N.Eovaldi (1-0) LP - D.Lamet (0-1)
HR: Plu: T.Anderson (1), M.Machado (1); Sun: M.Moreland (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Saturn5110

Box

Abby3101
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - B.Woodruff (0-1)
HR: Sat: M.Conforto (1), E.Jimenez (1); Ab: F.Reyes (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Sun452

Box

Plush5112
WP - Plu BP (1-1) LP - C.Burnes (0-1)
HR: Sun: F.Freeman (1); Plu: T.Anderson (2)
Plush leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Abby053

Box

Saturn4100
WP - M.Clevinger (1-0) LP - Ab BP (0-1)
HR: Ab: S.Perez (1); Sat: D.LeMahieu (1)
Saturn leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Sun462

Box

Plush5110
WP - A.Cobb (1-0) LP - D.May (0-1)
HR: Sun: J.Ramirez (1); Plu: R.Grichuk (1)
Plush leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Abby482

Box

Saturn581
WP - C.Paddack (1-0) LP - Ab BP (0-2)
HR: Ab: E.Rosario (2); Sat: E.Jimenez (2), W.Adames (1)
Saturn leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Sun6190

Box

Plush4110
WP - D.Peterson (1-0) LP - M.Perez (0-1)
HR: Sun: F.Freeman (2), C.Blackmon (1); Plu: M.Machado (2)
Plush leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Abby450

Box

Saturn161
WP - R.Dobnak (1-0) LP - L.McCullers (0-1)
HR: Ab: N.Castellanos (1), M.Moustakas (1)
Saturn leads 3-2
 

6

Extra InningsRHE 
Plush2100

Box

Sun380
WP - G.Cole (2-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-1)
HR: Plu: M.Machado (3), A.McCutchen (1)
Series tied 3-3
 
 RHE 
Saturn391

Box

Abby5120
WP - L.Giolito (2-0) LP - S.Bieber (0-2)
HR: Sat: W.Adames (2); Ab: E.Rosario (3), S.Perez (2)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
Plush3103

Box

Sun780
WP - D.Lamet (1-1) LP - Plu BP (1-2)
HR: Plu: T.Anderson (3); Sun: L.Robert (1), F.Freeman (3), R.Arozarena (1), S.Murphy (2)
Sun wins series 4-3
 
 RHE 
Saturn7110

Box

Abby9110
WP - Ab BP (1-2) LP - A.Nola (1-1)
HR: Sat: W.Contreras (1), E.Encarnacion (1), E.Hosmer (1); Ab: J.Davis (1), N.Castellanos (2), E.Rosario (4), T.Frazier (1)
Abby wins series 4-3
 
     

 

 

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports