Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2016 Steel City League Playoffs

2016 Winners:

  • Steel City League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2015 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Steel City Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Saltville Rattlers vs. Hiroshima Peace Frogs

 

Game 1: Pittsburgh 7  Hiroshima 6

Game 2: Pittsburgh 10  Hiroshima 3

Game 3: Pittsburgh 5  Hiroshima 3

Game 4: Hiroshima 6  Pittsburgh 5

Game 5: Pittsburgh 6  Hiroshima 5

 

Saltville wins series 4-1 

 

 

Clemente Conference Championship Stargell Conference Championship
Saltville Rattlers vs. Hershey Special O.P.S.

 

Game 1: Pittsburgh 4  Hershey 2

Game 2: Pittsburgh 8  Hershey 4

Game 3: Pittsburgh 7  Hershey 4

Game 4: Pittsburgh 5  Hershey 3

 

Saltville wins series 4-0 
Hiroshima Peace Frogs vs. Greenbelt Terrapins

 

Game 1: Hiroshima 6  Greenbelt 4

Game 2: Greenbelt 5  Hiroshima 3

Game 3: Hiroshima 7  Greenbelt 4

Game 4: Greenbelt 5  Hiroshima 4

Game 5: Greenbelt 7  Hiroshima 4

Game 6: Hiroshima 7  Greenbelt 5

Game 7: Hiroshima 5  Greenbelt 4

 

Hiroshima wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Wir Yinzes vs. House of Lannister

 

Game 1: House 9  Wir 2

Game 2: House 6  Wir 0

Game 3: Wir 8  House 5

Game 4: Wir 4  House 3

Game 5: House 10  Wir 2

Game 6: House 4  Wir 1

 

House wins series 4-2  

 

Semifinals  
House of Lannister vs. Clean Sweep

 

Game 1: House 9  Clean 1

Game 2: House 5  Clean 4

Game 3: House 9  Clean 7

Game 4: Clean 4  House 3

Game 5: House 7  Clean 2

 

House wins series 4-1  
Wir Yinzes vs. Atlanta Golden Krust

 

Game 1: Atlanta 6  Wir 4

Game 2: Atlanta 7  Wir 4

Game 3: Wir 9  Atlanta 5

Game 4: Wir 5  Atlanta 2

Game 5: Wir 7  Atlanta 0

Game 6: Atlanta 3  Wir 2

Game 7: Wir 4  Atlanta 2

 

Wir wins series 4-3  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Roberto's Boys vs. Willie's Rebels

 

Game 1: Roberto's Boys 5  Willie's 4

Game 2: Roberto's Boys 8  Willie's 5

Game 3: Roberto's Boys 8  Willie's 3

 

Roberto's wins series 3-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Willie's defeated Leyland's 2-0
2. Remmington
3. Roberto's defeated Remmington 2-0
4. Leyland's

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Three Rivers
2. Willie's defeated Patricia Avenue 2-0
3. Remmington defeated Baltimore 2-0
4. Nashville
5. Roberto's defeated Nashville 2-0
6. Baltimore
7. Patricia Avenue
8. Leyland's defeated Three Rivers 2-1

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Huge Discounts on deals right NOW!
Addict Fantasy Sports


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Tracking where your money goes - Where's George?