Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2016 Steel City League Playoffs

2016 Winners:

  • Steel City League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2015 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Steel City Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Pittsburgh Pierogies vs. Hiroshima Peace Frogs

 

Game 1: Pittsburgh 7  Hiroshima 6

Game 2: Pittsburgh 10  Hiroshima 3

Game 3: Pittsburgh 5  Hiroshima 3

Game 4: Hiroshima 6  Pittsburgh 5

Game 5: Pittsburgh 6  Hiroshima 5

 

Pittsburgh wins series 4-1 

 

 

Clemente Conference Championship Stargell Conference Championship
Pittsburgh Pierogies vs. Hershey Special O.P.S.

 

Game 1: Pittsburgh 4  Hershey 2

Game 2: Pittsburgh 8  Hershey 4

Game 3: Pittsburgh 7  Hershey 4

Game 4: Pittsburgh 5  Hershey 3

 

Pittsburgh wins series 4-0 
Hiroshima Peace Frogs vs. Greenbelt Terrapins

 

Game 1: Hiroshima 6  Greenbelt 4

Game 2: Greenbelt 5  Hiroshima 3

Game 3: Hiroshima 7  Greenbelt 4

Game 4: Greenbelt 5  Hiroshima 4

Game 5: Greenbelt 7  Hiroshima 4

Game 6: Hiroshima 7  Greenbelt 5

Game 7: Hiroshima 5  Greenbelt 4

 

Hiroshima wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Wir Yinzes vs. House of Lannister

 

Game 1: House 9  Wir 2

Game 2: House 6  Wir 0

Game 3: Wir 8  House 5

Game 4: Wir 4  House 3

Game 5: House 10  Wir 2

Game 6: House 4  Wir 1

 

House wins series 4-2  

 

Semifinals  
House of Lannister vs. Clean Sweep

 

Game 1: House 9  Clean 1

Game 2: House 5  Clean 4

Game 3: House 9  Clean 7

Game 4: Clean 4  House 3

Game 5: House 7  Clean 2

 

House wins series 4-1  
Wir Yinzes vs. Atlanta Golden Krust

 

Game 1: Atlanta 6  Wir 4

Game 2: Atlanta 7  Wir 4

Game 3: Wir 9  Atlanta 5

Game 4: Wir 5  Atlanta 2

Game 5: Wir 7  Atlanta 0

Game 6: Atlanta 3  Wir 2

Game 7: Wir 4  Atlanta 2

 

Wir wins series 4-3  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Roberto's Boys Designated for Assignent vs. Willie's Rebels

 

Game 1: Roberto's Boys 5  Willie's 4

Game 2: Roberto's Boys 8  Willie's 5

Game 3: Roberto's Boys 8  Willie's 3

 

Roberto's Boys wins series 3-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Willie's defeated Collegeville 2-0
2. Remmington
3. Roberto's Boys defeated Remmington 2-0
4. Collegeville

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Three Rivers
2. Willie's defeated Patricia Avenue 2-0
3. Remmington defeated Baltimore 2-0
4. Nashville
5. Roberto's Boys defeated Nashville 2-0
6. Baltimore
7. Patricia Avenue
8. Collegeville defeated Three Rivers 2-1

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

DEAL of the WEEK! Check out all of this week
125x125 USA Today First 3 Months $34


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports