Welcome Guest - Login

2023 Steel City League Playoffs

2023 Winners:

  • Steel City League Champion - Monongahela River Monsters
  • Gore Cup - Strange You Never Knew
  • Bottom Feeder Open - Greenbelt Terrapins

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2022 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Steel City Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Monongahela River Monsters vs. Atlanta Golden Krust

 

Game 1: Atlanta 11  Monongahela 3

Game 2: Monongahela 5  Atlanta 4

Game 3: Monongahela 6  Atlanta 3

Game 4: Monongahela 5  Atlanta 3

Game 5: Monongahela 7  Atlanta 1

 

Monongahela wins series 4-1 

 

 

Clemente Conference Championship Stargell Conference Championship
Hershey Special O.P.S. vs. Monongahela River Monsters

 

Game 1: Monongahela 7  Hershey 3

Game 2: Hershey 5  Monongahela 3

Game 3: Hershey 12  Monongahela 5

Game 4: Monongahela 5  Hershey 3

Game 5: Monongahela 5  Hershey 3

Game 6: Monongahela 3  Hershey 2

 

Monongahela wins series 4-2 
Three Rivers Pierogies vs. Atlanta Golden Krust

 

Game 1: Atlanta 6  Three Rivers 2

Game 2: Atlanta 8  Three Rivers 0

Game 3: Three Rivers 7  Atlanta 3

Game 4: Atlanta 6  Three Rivers 5

Game 5: Atlanta 5  Three Rivers 3

 

Atlanta wins series 4-1 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Roberto's Boys vs. Strange You Never Knew

 

Game 1: Roberto's 5  Strange 2

Game 2: Strange 5  Roberto's 3

Game 3: Strange 4  Roberto's 1

Game 4: Strange 4  Roberto's 3

Game 5: Strange 10  Roberto's 7

 

Strange wins series 4-1  

 

Semifinals  
Clean Sweep vs. Strange You Never Knew

 

Game 1: Strange 6  Clean 2

Game 2: Strange 7  Clean 3

Game 3: Strange 8  Clean 5

Game 4: Strange 10  Clean 3

 

Strange wins series 4-0  
Roberto's Boys vs. Willie's Rebels

 

Game 1: Roberto's 7  Willie's 2

Game 2: Willie's 5  Roberto's 3

Game 3: Roberto's 6  Willie's 3

Game 4: Roberto's 4  Willie's 2

Game 5: Roberto's 5  Willie's 1

 

Roberto's wins series 4-1  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Greenbelt Terrapins vs. Carnegie Melons

 

Game 1: Carnegie 4  Greenbelt 3

Game 2: Greenbelt 8  Carnegie 5

Game 3: Greenbelt 6  Carnegie 1

Game 4: Carnegie 9  Greenbelt 3

Game 5: Greenbelt 4  Carnegie 2

 

Greenbelt wins series 3-2  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Stargell's Spectacular
2. Bradford Woods
3. Carnegie defeated Bradford Woods 2-1
4. Greenbelt defeated Stargell's Spectacular 2-1

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Stargell's Spectacular defeated Remmington 2-1
2. Baltimore
3. House
4. Three Mile Island
5. Bradford Woods defeated Three Mile Island 2-1
6. Carnegie defeated House 2-0
7. Greenbelt defeated Baltimore 2-0
8. Remmington

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Expedia.com


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports