Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2021 Benchwarmer Bash

Federation Championships - Dennis Eckersley Federation

The Benchwarmer Bash continues with Federation Championships.  The 67 leagues are divided into 8 Federations and each Federation currently has 2 Associations (see the breakdown on the Leagues page).  The Association winners advance to the Federation round.

 

2021: Teams in the Big Red Machine League will compete in the Dennis Eckersley Federation and Darrell Evans Association.

 

Teams are seeded based on their federation power index

 

Seeding - Federation Championship:

  1. Johnny Evers Association Champion: Aurora - Power Index: 1 - Sherman Wan
  2. Darrell Evans Association Champion: Atlanta - Power Index: 5 - Ricardo Alexander
  3. Dwight Evans Association Champion: Runnin' Redbirds - Power Index: 6 - Jason Kiernan
  4. Buck Ewing Association Champion: Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson - Power Index: 7 - Jason Kiernan

 

Past Eckersley Federation Champions

2022: Atlanta (Golden Throat) Ricardo Alexander
2021: Aurora (Blame Canada) Sherman Wan
2020: Clevdog u big dummy (now Mare Serenitatis, Experts) Sherman Wan
2019: Crumpton (now Rich, Moneyball) owned then by Jesse Roche
2018: Crumpton (now Rich, Moneyball) owned then by Jesse Roche
2017:
Crumpton (now Rich, Moneyball) owned then by Jesse Roche - Bash Runner Up
2016: Crumpton (now Rich, Moneyball) owned then by Jesse Roche - Bash Champion
2015: Crumpton (now Stateroom, Experts) owned then by Jesse Roche
2014: Crestone (Moneyball) owned then by Kevin Connors - Bash Champion
2013: Crumpton (now Rich, Moneyball) owned then by Jesse Roche
2012: Cro-Town (now California, Blame Canada) owned then by Craig Bennett
2011: Massapequa (now Erebor, Golden Throat) owned then by Vito Selvaggi
2010: Save the Dome (now Fantasy, Experts) owned then by Jacob Vass - Bash Champion
2009: Mudville (Longball) Rob Behymer

Bash Main Page

Association Results

Last year's Bash

 

Federation Semifinals:

Palmer, McNally, Cuellar, Dobson (91-59, Birdland) vs. Aurora (111-39, Blame Canada)
Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson Throwing 20s at the wall vs. Aurora Borealis
Aurora wins series 4-3

Runnin' Redbirds (94-56, Born to Run)  vs. Atlanta (98-52, Golden Throat)
Runnin' Redbirds Circa late 80's vs. Atlanta Gangsters
Runnin' Redbirds wins series 4-1

 

Federation Finals:

Runnin' Redbirds (94-56, Born to Run) vs. Aurora (111-39, Blame Canada) 
Runnin' Redbirds Circa late 80's vs. Aurora Borealis
Aurora wins series 4-0

2021 Dennis Eckersley Federation Champion:
Aurora Borealis (Blame Canada) - Sherman Wan

2021 Benchwarmer Bash - Federation Championships

Game Dennis Eckersley Federation Championship

1

 RHE 
Runnin' Redbirds361

Box

Aurora461
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - R.Ray (0-1)
HR: RR: J.Baez (1), J.Bell (1); Aur: G.Springer (1)
Aurora leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Runnin' Redbirds2103

Box

Aurora7130
WP - R.Ray (1-0) LP - RR BP (0-1)
HR: RR: M.Semien (1), N.Castellanos (1); Aur: J.Ramirez (1), S.Perez 2 (2), W.Adames (1)
Aurora leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Aurora6110

Box

Runnin' Redbirds381
WP - L.Garcia (1-0) LP - C.Flexen (0-1)
HR: Aur: A.Judge 2 (2); RR: H.Renfroe (1)
Aurora leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Aurora6112

Box

Runnin' Redbirds363
WP - Aur BP (1-0) LP - RR BP (0-2)
HR: Aur: P.Goldschmidt (1), B.Rodgers (1)
Aurora wins series 4-0
 

5

 

6

 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson492

Box

Aurora240
WP - C.Flexen (1-0) LP - C.Burnes (0-1)
HR: PMCD: J.Votto (1); Aur: S.Perez (1)
Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Runnin' Redbirds6112

Box

Atlanta5120
WP - R.Ray (1-0) LP - C.Burnes (0-1)
HR: RR: C.Yelich 2 (2); Atl: S.Perez (1)
Runnin' Redbirds leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson375

Box

Aurora8120
WP - R.Ray (1-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-1)
HR: PMCD: K.Bryant (1), K.Farmer (1); Aur: J.Ramirez (1), S.Perez (2), C.Correa (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Runnin' Redbirds693

Box

Atlanta5110
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - C.Rodon (0-1)
HR: RR: J.Baez (1), K.Bryant (1), J.Bell (1), K.Farmer (1); Atl: S.Perez (2)
Runnin' Redbirds leads 2-0
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Aurora580

Box

Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson670
WP - PMCD BP (1-0) LP - L.Garcia (0-1)
HR: Aur: S.Perez 2 (4); PMCD: J.Baez (1), O.Albies (1), K.Farmer (2)
Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Atlanta680

Box

Runnin' Redbirds970
WP - C.Flexen (1-0) LP - F.Peralta (0-1)
HR: Atl: S.Perez 2 (4), F.Lindor (1), A.Escobar (1); RR: J.Baez (2), M.Semien (1), N.Castellanos 2 (2), K.Farmer (2)
Runnin' Redbirds leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Aurora6101

Box

Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson490
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - W.LeBlanc (0-1)
HR: Aur: S.Perez 2 (6), A.Meadows (1), C.Correa (2); PMCD: T.Anderson (1), O.Albies (2)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Atlanta5110

Box

Runnin' Redbirds250
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - W.LeBlanc (0-1)
HR: Atl: S.Perez 2 (6), A.Vaughn (1)
Runnin' Redbirds leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Aurora360

Box

Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson4100
WP - PMCD BP (2-0) LP - Aur BP (0-1)
HR: Aur: J.Ramirez (2)
Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson leads 3-2
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Atlanta3131

Box

Runnin' Redbirds450
WP - W.Peralta (1-0) LP - B.Ober (0-1)
HR: Atl: N.Arenado (1), F.Lindor (2), C.Hernandez (1); RR: H.Renfroe (1)
Runnin' Redbirds wins series 4-1
 

6

 RHE 
Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson271

Box

Aurora490
WP - C.Burnes (1-1) LP - PMCD BP (2-1)
HR: Aur: G.Springer (1), P.Goldschmidt (1), L.Wade (1)
Series tied 3-3
 
 

7

 RHE 
Palmer, McNally, Cueller, Dobson4110

Box

Aurora591
WP - R.Ray (2-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-2)
HR: PMCD: K.Bryant 2 (3); Aur: J.Ramirez (3)
Aurora wins series 4-3
 
 
     

 

 

 
 
 
 
  Expedia.com
 
  Pimsleur All Languages
  Hotels.com


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports