Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2023 Benchwarmer Bash

Association Championships in the Ty Cobb Federation

The Benchwarmer Bash begins with Association Championships.  The 68 leagues are divided into 8 Federations. Each Federation has 2 Associations.  In 2023, four Associations have 3 leagues and the remainder have 2.  See the breakdown on the Leagues page.

 

2023: Teams in the Game Night League will compete in the Ty Cobb Federation and Roberto Clemente Association.

 

League champions advance to the Association round plus wild card teams will fill out the field of 4 teams.  All series are best-of-7.  The Association winner advances to the Federation tournament.

 

Teams are seeded based on their Association power index.  However, in matchups between wild cards and league champs, the league champion will have home field advantage.

 

Seeding - Association Championships:

 

Roberto Clemente Association:

  1. Game Night Champion: Atlanta - Power Index: 1 - Ricardo Alexander
  2. Beatleball Champion: My Friends - Power Index: 2 - Sherman Wan
  3. Wild Card One: Penny Lane, Beatleball - Power Index: 3 - Michael Lehman
  4. Firemen Champion: Flagstaff - Power Index: 5 - Dave Matter

Eddie Collins Association:

  1. Reality Bites Champion: Interlaken - Power Index: 1 - Sherman Wan
  2. Wild Card One: Minneapolis, Reality Bites - Power Index: 2 - Jon Swanson
  3. The Kings of Queens Champion: Astoria - Power Index: 3 - Sherman Wan
  4. Wild Card Two: Arachnophobe, Reality Bites - Power Index: 4 - Leif Jonson

Steve Carlton Association:

  1. Wild Card One: El Dorado, South Siders - Power Index: 1 - Robert Elias
  2. Wild Card Two: The Thing, South Siders - Power Index: 2 - Andrew Lehman
  3. South Siders Champion: Machynlleth - Power Index: 4 - Sherman Wan
  4. North Siders Champion: Chicago - Power Index: 7 - Rick Furtak

Roy Campanella Association:

  1. Wild Card One: The Usual, Whiff - Power Index: 1 - Micah Bustard
  2. Wild Card Two: Long Island, B Movie Actor - Power Index: 2 - Andrew Lehman
  3. Whiff Champion: Cyclonic - Power Index: 3 - Dave Matter
  4. B Movie Actor Champion: Trejo - Power Index: 11 - Michael Quinn

 

Past Association Champions

Roberto Clemente
  • 2022: She's the Fire (now My Friends, Beatleball) Sherman Wan
  • 2021: Volkswagon (Beatleball) Jason Kiernan
  • 2020: Volkswagon (Beatleball) Jason Kiernan
  • 2019:  The Curiousness (now My Friends, Beatleball) Sherman Wan - Federation Champion
Eddie Collins
  • 2022: Doc and Straw and (Kings of Queens) Jason Kiernan
  • 2021: Kansas (Kings of Queens) Greg Flees - Federation Champion
  • 2020: Dave Concepcion (Big Red Machine) Jason Kiernan
  • 2019: Memphis (Reality Bites) Michael Quinn
Steve Carlton
  • 2022: Chicago (North Siders) Rick Furtak - Federation Champion
  • 2021: Wimpy's (South Siders) Dave Matter
  • 2020: Machynlleth (South Siders) Sherman Wan
  • 2019: Melton's (South Siders) Michael Rudolph
Roy Campanella
  • 2022: Lord Boulder's (B Movie Actor) John Stroba
  • 2021: Big Train Rides (Whiff) Jason Kiernan
  • 2020: Big Train Rides (Whiff) Jason Kiernan - Federation Champion
  • 2019: Garrett Park (Whiff) Charlie Penn

 

 

Bash Main Page

Ty Cobb Federation Page

Last year's Bash



Roberto Clemente Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Flagstaff, Firemen (85-65) vs. Atlanta, Game Night (97-53)
Flagstaff Flag Raisers vs. Atlanta Robot Baseball
Atlanta wins series 4-2

Penny Lane, Beatleball (91-59) vs. My Friends, Beatleball (97-53)
Penny Lane All Stars vs. My Friends Say I'm Acting Peculiarly
My Friends wins series 4-0

Association Final:

My Friends, Beatleball (97-53) vs. Atlanta, Game Night (97-53)
My Friends Say I'm Acting Peculiarly vs. Atlanta Robot Baseball
Atlanta wins series 4-0

2023 Roberto Clemente Association Champion:
Atlanta Robot Baseball (Game Night) - Ricardo Alexander


Eddie Collins Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Arachnophobe, Kings of Queens (93-57) vs. Interlaken, Reality Bites (98-52)
Arachnophobe Redips vs. Interlaken Cheese Transport
Interlaken wins series 4-1

Astoria, Kings of Queens (92-58) vs. Minneapolis, Reality Bites (100-50)
Minneapolis Coonhounds vs. Astoria Argyle Sox
Minneapolis wins series 4-2

Association Final:

Minneapolis, Reality Bites (100-50) vs. Interlaken, Reality Bites (98-52)
Minneapolis Coonhounds vs. Interlaken Cheese Transport
Interlaken wins series 4-1

2023 Eddie Collins Association Champion:
Interlaken Cheese Transport (Reality Bites) - Sherman Wan


Steve Carlton Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Chicago, North Siders (96-54) vs. El Dorado, South Siders (88-62)
El Dorado Conquistadors vs. Chicago Prophets
El Dorado wins series 4-0

Machynlleth, South Siders (93-57) vs. The Thing, South Siders (87-63)
The Thing From the Junk Drawer vs. Machynlleth Power
The Thing wins series 4-0

Association Final:

The Thing, South Siders (87-63) vs. El Dorado, South Siders (88-62)
The Thing From the Junk Drawer vs. El Dorado Conquistadors
El Dorado wins series 4-0

2023 Steve Carlton Association Champion:
El Dorado (South Siders) - Robert Elias


Roy Campanella Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Trejo, B Movie Actor (89-61) vs. The Usual, Whiff (99-51)
The Usual Suspects vs. Trejo Cards
The Usual wins series 4-1

Cyclonic, Whiff (90-60) vs. Long Island, B Movie Actor (86-64)
Long Island Mets vs. Cyclonic Swingers
Cyclonic wins series 4-3

Association Final:

Cyclonic, Whiff (90-60) vs. The Usual, Whiff (99-51)
The Usual Suspects vs. Cyclonic Swingers
Cyclonic wins series 4-1

2023 Roy Campanella Association Champion:
Cyclonic Swingers (Whiff) - Dave Matter

2023 Benchwarmer Bash - Association Championships

Roberto Clemente Association

Game Roberto Clemente Association Championship

1

 RHE 
My Friends1131

Box

Atlanta5120
WP - F.Peralta (1-0) LP - K.Bradish (0-1)
HR: MF: C.Walker (1); Atl: I.Paredes (1), C.Walker (1)
Atlanta leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
My Friends150

Box

Atlanta670
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - P.Lopez (0-1)
HR: Atl: K.Schwarber (1)
Atlanta leads 2-0
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Atlanta5100

Box

My Friends490
WP - C.Ragans (1-0) LP - L.Gilbert (0-1)
HR: Atl: K.Schwarber (2), I.Paredes (2); MF: X.Bogaerts (1)
Atlanta leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Atlanta580

Box

My Friends4100
WP - B.Garrett (1-0) LP - C.Burnes (0-1)
HR: Atl: J.Altuve (1); MF: A.Judge (1), X.Bogaerts (2)
Atlanta wins series 4-0
 

5

 

6

 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Flagstaff480

Box

Atlanta251
WP - Z.Wheeler (1-0) LP - F.Peralta (0-1)
HR: Flag: A.Benintendi (1); Atl: A.Gimenez (1)
Flagstaff leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Penny Lane3111

Box

My Friends6110
WP - K.Bradish (1-0) LP - C.Morton (0-1)
HR: PL: G.Henderson (1), S.Torkelson (1); MF: S.Kwan (1), A.Bregman (1), N.Gorman (1)
My Friends leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Flagstaff180

Box

Atlanta780
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - M.Keller (0-1)
HR: Flag: G.Torres (1), C.Raleigh 2 (2); Atl: K.Marte 2 (2)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Penny Lane380

Box

My Friends11110
WP - P.Lopez (1-0) LP - B.Garrett (0-1)
HR: PL: N.Jones (1); MF: R.Arozarena (1), K.Tucker 3 (3), J.Davis (1), A.Bregman (2)
My Friends leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Atlanta4103

Box

Flagstaff693
WP - M.Kelly (1-0) LP - C.Ragans (0-1)
HR: Atl: C.Walker 2 (2); Flag: M.Betts (1), C.Raleigh (3)
Flagstaff leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
My Friends6101

Box

Penny Lane492
WP - L.Gilbert (1-0) LP - M.Kelly (0-1)
HR: MF: K.Tucker (4), C.Walker 2 (2); PL: N.Jones (2)
My Friends leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Atlanta7101

Box

Flagstaff6110
WP - B.Garrett (1-0) LP - G.Williams (0-1)
HR: Atl: I.Paredes (1); Flag: A.Benintendi (2), I.Paredes (1)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
My Friends13160

Box

Penny Lane480
WP - MF BP (1-0) LP - T.Glasnow (0-1)
HR: MF: R.Arozarena (2), A.Judge 3 (3), E.Diaz (1)
My Friends wins series 4-0
 

5

 RHE 
Atlanta590

Box

Flagstaff260
WP - B.Woodruff (1-0) LP - S.Alcantara (0-1)
HR: Atl: K.Schwarber (1), W.Contreras (1), J.Candelario (1); Flag: A.Benintendi (3), J.Candelario (1)
Atlanta leads 3-2
 
 

6

 RHE 
Flagstaff362

Box

Atlanta5110
WP - F.Peralta (1-1) LP - Flag BP (0-1)
HR: Flag: I.Paredes (2); Atl: I.Paredes (2), N.Velazquez (1)
Atlanta wins series 4-2
 
 

7

   
     


Eddie Collins Association

Game Eddie Collins Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Minneapolis560

Box

Interlaken151
WP - M.Kelly (1-0) LP - K.Bradish (0-1)
HR: Mpls: J.Altuve 3 (3); Int: S.Steer (1)
Minneapolis leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Minneapolis3110

Box

Interlaken5140
WP - L.Webb (1-0) LP - Mpls BP (0-1)
HR: Mpls: G.Springer (1), J.Altuve (4); Int: M.Harris II 2 (2), S.Ohtani (1), S.Steer (2)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Interlaken530

Box

Minneapolis4142
WP - L.Gilbert (1-0) LP - J.Luzardo (0-1)
HR: Mpls: M.Machado 2 (2)
Interlaken leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Interlaken6112

Box

Minneapolis591
WP - S.Strider (1-0) LP - E.Rodriguez (0-1)
HR: Int: R.Arozarena (1); Mpls: J.Rodriguez (1), R.Jeffers (1)
Interlaken leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Interlaken4121

Box

Minneapolis272
WP - S.Ohtani (1-0) LP - Mpls BP (0-2)
HR: Int: S.Ohtani (2), D.Varsho (1); Mpls: A.Judge (1), J.Rodriguez (2)
Interlaken wins series 4-1
 

6

 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Arachnophobe162

Box

Interlaken7101
WP - K.Bradish (1-0) LP - C.Burnes (0-1)
HR: Int: S.Murphy (1), S.Steer (1)
Interlaken leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Minneapolis2110

Box

Astoria5120
WP - K.Bradish (1-0) LP - Mpls BP (0-1)
HR: Mpls: C.Walker (1); Ast: D.Swanson (1), S.Torkelson (1)
Astoria leads 1-0
 

2

Extra InningsRHE 
Arachnophobe3110

Box

Interlaken450
WP - L.Webb (1-0) LP - M.Scherzer (0-1)
HR: Ara: K.Marte (1)
Interlaken leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Minneapolis380

Box

Astoria251
WP - S.Gray (1-0) LP - Ast BP (0-1)
HR: Mpls: F.Lindor (1); Ast: D.Swanson (2)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Interlaken580

Box

Arachnophobe4111
WP - L.Gilbert (1-0) LP - K.Gausman (0-1)
HR: Int: B.Harper (1); Ara: R.Lewis (1), K.Tucker (1), D.Jansen (1), G.Torres (1)
Interlaken leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Astoria291

Box

Minneapolis460
WP - J.Ryan (1-0) LP - Z.Gallen (0-1)
HR: Ast: G.Moreno (1)
Minneapolis leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Interlaken380

Box

Arachnophobe7112
WP - Ara BP (1-0) LP - S.Strider (0-1)
HR: Ara: R.Lewis (2), G.Torres (2)
Interlaken leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Astoria5100

Box

Minneapolis872
WP - J.Luzardo (1-0) LP - S.Strider (0-1)
HR: Ast: C.Carroll (1), A.Riley (1), S.Torkelson (2); Mpls: C.Carroll (1), L.Arraez (1), J.Rodriguez (1), C.Walker (2)
Minneapolis leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Interlaken11140

Box

Arachnophobe6121
WP - Int BP (1-0) LP - A.Civale (0-1)
HR: Int: M.Harris II (1), J.Ramirez (1), S.Ohtani (1), B.Harper (2); Ara: R.Lewis (3), K.Tucker (2), G.Torres (3)
Interlaken wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Astoria680

Box

Minneapolis292
WP - C.Ragans (1-0) LP - E.Rodriguez (0-1)
HR: Ast: J.Ramirez (1); Mpls: A.Judge (1)
Minneapolis leads 3-2
 

6

 
 RHE 
Minneapolis4112

Box

Astoria392
WP - J.Irvin (1-0) LP - Ast BP (0-2)
HR: Mpls: G.Springer (1)
Minneapolis wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     


Steve Carlton Association

Game Steve Carlton Association Championship

1

 RHE 
The Thing4100

Box

El Dorado580
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - TT BP (0-1)
HR: TT: W.Smith (1); ED: V.Caratini (1), N.Arenado 2 (2)
El Dorado leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
The Thing3122

Box

El Dorado570
WP - T.Skubal (1-0) LP - J.Quintana (0-1)
HR: TT: N.Castellanos (1), M.Ozuna (1); ED: B.Stott (1), R.Acuna (1), N.Jones (1)
El Dorado leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
El Dorado13120

Box

The Thing2120
WP - K.Gausman (1-0) LP - A.Cobb (0-1)
HR: ED: R.Acuna 2 (3), W.Contreras (1), B.Lowe (1), K.Hayes (1), A.Hays 2 (2); TT: K.Marte (1), J.Crawford (1)
El Dorado leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
El Dorado480

Box

The Thing271
WP - J.Oviedo (1-0) LP - TT BP (0-2)
HR: ED: B.Stott (2); TT: N.Castellanos (2), J.Crawford (2)
El Dorado wins series 4-0
 

5

 

6

 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
El Dorado3130

Box

Chicago280
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - Chi BP (0-1)
HR: ED: B.Lowe (1)
El Dorado leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
The Thing6140

Box

Machynlleth560
WP - Z.Gallen (1-0) LP - L.Gilbert (0-1)
HR: TT: K.Marte (1); Mach: F.Lindor (1)
The Thing leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
El Dorado890

Box

Chicago251
WP - T.Skubal (1-0) LP - M.Lorenzen (0-1)
HR: ED: T.Pham (1), N.Arenado (1); Chi: H.Kim (1)
El Dorado leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
The Thing890

Box

Machynlleth5110
WP - J.Quintana (1-0) LP - J.Verlander (0-1)
HR: TT: J.Turner (1), W.Smith (1), M.Ozuna 2 (2); Mach: T.Friedl (1), W.Flores (1)
The Thing leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Chicago380

Box

El Dorado540
WP - K.Gausman (1-0) LP - J.Berrios (0-1)
HR: Chi: A.Judge (1); ED: K.Hayes (1), T.Pham (2)
El Dorado leads 3-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Machynlleth560

Box

The Thing670
WP - TT BP (1-0) LP - C.Burnes (0-1)
HR: TT: K.Marte (2), N.Castellanos (1), W.Smith (2)
The Thing leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Chicago5120

Box

El Dorado870
WP - ED BP (1-0) LP - S.Lugo (0-1)
HR: Chi: K.Schwarber (1); ED: I.Paredes (1)
El Dorado wins series 4-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Machynlleth391

Box

The Thing482
WP - T.Glasnow (1-0) LP - Mach BP (0-1)
HR: TT: J.Rodriguez (1), J.Turner (2)
The Thing wins series 4-0
 

5

   

6

   

7

   
     


Roy Campanella Association

Game Roy Campanella Association Championship

1

 RHE 
The Usual361

Box

Cyclonic6110
WP - G.Williams (1-0) LP - J.Verlander (0-1)
HR: Cyc: R.Acuna 2 (2), K.Schwarber (1)
Cyclonic leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
The Usual3110

Box

Cyclonic8130
WP - G.Rodriguez (1-0) LP - G.Kirby (0-1)
HR: TU: M.Semien (1); Cyc: P.Alonso 2 (2), Y.Diaz (1), K.Schwarber (2)
Cyclonic leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Cyclonic252

Box

The Usual581
WP - K.Gausman (1-0) LP - D.Cease (0-1)
HR: none
Cyclonic leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Cyclonic8140

Box

The Usual6100
WP - A.Civale (1-0) LP - C.Javier (0-1)
HR: Cyc: R.Acuna (3), B.Harper (1), K.Ruiz (1); TU: C.Carroll (1), R.Arozarena (1), G.Torres (1)
Cyclonic leads 3-1
 

5

Extra InningsRHE 
Cyclonic4141

Box

The Usual3131
WP - M.Fried (1-0) LP - C.Sanchez (0-1)
HR: Cyc: B.Harper (2); TU: R.Arozarena (2)
Cyclonic wins series 4-1
 

6

 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
The Usual9141

Box

Trejo2100
WP - J.Verlander (1-0) LP - Tre BP (0-1)
HR: TU: K.Tucker (1), R.Arozarena (1), O.Albies 2 (2)
The Usual leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Long Island6130

Box

Cyclonic390
WP - C.Morton (1-0) LP - G.Williams (0-1)
HR: Cyc: N.Castellanos (1)
Long Island leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
The Usual260

Box

Trejo740
WP - S.Gray (1-0) LP - G.Kirby (0-1)
HR: TU: M.Semien (1); Tre: E.Suarez (1), C.Santana (1), C.Correa (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Long Island370

Box

Cyclonic6120
WP - G.Rodriguez (1-0) LP - G.Kirby (0-1)
HR: LI: S.Ohtani (1), S.Suzuki (1); Cyc: R.Acuna (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Trejo461

Box

The Usual5111
WP - TU BP (1-0) LP - Tre BP (0-2)
HR: TU: M.Semien (2), G.Torres (1)
The Usual leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Cyclonic9150

Box

Long Island580
WP - D.Cease (1-0) LP - S.Ohtani (0-1)
HR: Cyc: N.Castellanos (2), P.Alonso 2 (2), K.Schwarber (1); LI: B.Stott (1), M.Kepler (1), G.Torres (1)
Cyclonic leads 2-1
 

4

Extra InningsRHE 
Trejo5111

Box

The Usual660
WP - C.Javier (1-0) LP - B.Elder (0-1)
HR: Tre: C.Yelich 2 (2), A.Riley (1); TU: J.Realmuto (1)
The Usual leads 3-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Cyclonic5100

Box

Long Island680
WP - LI BP (1-0) LP - A.Civale (0-1)
HR: Cyc: R.Acuna (2); LI: S.Suzuki (2)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Trejo4101

Box

The Usual890
WP - C.Sanchez (1-0) LP - K.Gibson (0-1)
HR: Tre: L.Nootbaar (1), E.Suarez (2), T.Stephenson (1); TU: V.Guerrero Jr. (1), O.Albies (3), A.Bohm 2 (2)
The Usual wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Cyclonic8111

Box

Long Island481
WP - Cyc BP (1-0) LP - Y.Darvish (0-1)
HR: Cyc: N.Castellanos (3), R.Acuna (3), K.Schwarber (2)
Cyclonic leads 3-2
 

6

 
 RHE 
Long Island9102

Box

Cyclonic5100
WP - C.Morton (2-0) LP - G.Williams (0-2)
HR: LI: B.Stott (2), B.Witt Jr. (1), M.Kepler (2); Cyc: N.Castellanos (4)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 
Extra InningsRHE 
Long Island362

Box

Cyclonic430
WP - G.Rodriguez (2-0) LP - G.Kirby (0-2)
HR: LI: B.De La Cruz (1), S.Suzuki (3); Cyc: P.Alonso (3)
Cyclonic wins series 4-3
 
     

 

 

 
 
 
 
  When you just don
  Expedia.com
  125x125 USA Today First 3 Months $34
  Hotels.com


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports