Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2023 Benchwarmer Bash

Federation Championships - Ty Cobb Federation

The Benchwarmer Bash continues with Federation Championships.  The 68 leagues are divided into 8 Federations and each Federation currently has 2 Associations (see the breakdown on the Leagues page).  The Association winners advance to the Federation round.

 

2023: Teams in the Game Night League will compete in the Ty Cobb Federation and Roberto Clemente Association.

 

Teams are seeded based on their federation power index

 

Seeding - Federation Championship:

  1. Eddie Collins Association Champion: Interlaken - Power Index: 1 - Sherman Wan
  2. Roberto Clemente Association Champion: Atlanta - Power Index: 4 - Ricardo Alexander
  3. Steve Carlton Association Champion: El Dorado - Power Index: 6 - Robert Elias
  4. Roy Campanella Association Champion: Cyclonic - Power Index: 18 - Dave Matter

 

Past Cobb Federation Champions

2022: Chicago (North Siders) Rick Furtak
2021: Kansas (The Kings of Queens) Greg Flees
2020: Big Train Rides (Whiff) Jason Kiernan
2019: The Curiousness (now My Friends, Beatleball) Sherman Wan
2018: Astoria (The Kings of Queens) Sherman Wan
2017:
Dunder Mifflin (The Kings of Queens) Don Kruse
2016: Underground (Beatleball) Michael Quinn
2015: Underground (Beatleball) Michael Quinn
2014: London (now My Friends, Beatleball) Sherman Wan
2013: Underground (Beatleball) Michael Quinn
2012: Sea Isle City (Reality Bites) Robert Elias
2011: London (now My Friends, Beatleball) Sherman Wan - Bash Runner Up
2010: Sea Isle City (Reality Bites) Robert Elias
2009: London 2012 (now Arachnophobe, Reality Bites) Scott Campbell & Leif Jonson

Bash Main Page

Association Results

Last year's Bash

 

Federation Semifinals:

Cyclonic, Whiff (90-60) vs. Interlaken, Reality Bites (98-52)
Cyclonic Swingers vs. Interlaken Cheese Transport
Interlaken wins series 4-3

El Dorado, South Siders (88-62) vs. Atlanta, Game Night (97-53)
El Dorado Conquistadors vs. Atlanta Robot Baseball
Atlanta wins series 4-0

 

Federation Finals:

Atlanta, Game Night (97-53) vs. Interlaken, Reality Bites (98-52)
Atlanta Robot Baseball vs. Interlaken Cheese Transport
Interlaken wins series 4-1

2023 Ty Cobb Federation Champion:
Interlaken Cheese Transport (Reality Bites) - Sherman Wan

2023 Benchwarmer Bash - Federation Championships

Game Ty Cobb Federation Championship

1

 RHE 
Atlanta090

Box

Interlaken330
WP - K.Bradish (1-0) LP - B.Woodruff (0-1)
HR: none
Interlaken leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Atlanta2114

Box

Interlaken390
WP - L.Webb (1-0) LP - Atl BP (0-1)
HR: Atl: K.Schwarber (1), A.Garcia (1); Int: B.Harper (1)
Interlaken leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Interlaken7110

Box

Atlanta2100
WP - L.Gilbert (1-0) LP - C.Burnes (0-1)
HR: Int: S.Murphy (1); Atl: W.Contreras (1), I.Paredes (1)
Interlaken leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Interlaken281

Box

Atlanta861
WP - C.Ragans (1-0) LP - S.Strider (0-1)
HR: Atl: K.Schwarber (2), N.Velazquez (1)
Interlaken leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Interlaken781

Box

Atlanta4100
WP - Int BP (1-0) LP - B.Garrett (0-1)
HR: Int: J.Chisholm (1), S.Ohtani (1), J.Burger (1); Atl: N.Velazquez (2)
Interlaken wins series 4-1
 

6

 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Cyclonic590

Box

Interlaken461
WP - G.Williams (1-0) LP - K.Bradish (0-1)
HR: Cyc: J.McNeil (1)
Cyclonic leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
El Dorado080

Box

Atlanta460
WP - B.Woodruff (1-0) LP - G.Cole (0-1)
HR: none
Atlanta leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Cyclonic5110

Box

Interlaken4110
WP - G.Rodriguez (1-0) LP - L.Webb (0-1)
HR: Cyc: P.Alonso (1), B.Harper (1), K.Schwarber (1); Int: B.Harper (1)
Cyclonic leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
El Dorado370

Box

Atlanta7101
WP - F.Peralta (1-0) LP - T.Skubal (0-1)
HR: Atl: K.Schwarber (1), A.Garcia (1), J.Candelario (1)
Atlanta leads 2-0
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Interlaken280

Box

Cyclonic321
WP - D.Cease (1-0) LP - L.Gilbert (0-1)
HR: Int: D.Varsho (1)
Cyclonic leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Atlanta660

Box

El Dorado2120
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - K.Gausman (0-1)
HR: Atl: C.Walker (1); ED: N.Arenado (1), A.Hays (1)
Atlanta leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Interlaken491

Box

Cyclonic390
WP - S.Strider (1-0) LP - Cyc BP (0-1)
HR: Int: J.Ramirez 2 (2), M.Garcia (1); Cyc: R.Acuna (1)
Cyclonic leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Atlanta3100

Box

El Dorado2120
WP - C.Ragans (1-0) LP - ED BP (0-1)
HR: Atl: M.Tauchman (1); ED: R.Acuna (1), K.Tucker (1)
Atlanta wins series 4-0
 

5

 RHE 
Interlaken492

Box

Cyclonic031
WP - S.Ohtani (1-0) LP - Cyc BP (0-2)
HR: Int: S.Ohtani (1), J.Burger 2 (2)
Cyclonic leads 3-2
 
 

6

 RHE 
Cyclonic3122

Box

Interlaken4110
WP - K.Bradish (1-1) LP - Cyc BP (0-3)
HR: Cyc: K.Ruiz (1)
Series tied 3-3
 
 

7

 RHE 
Cyclonic251

Box

Interlaken380
WP - L.Webb (1-1) LP - Cyc BP (0-4)
HR: Cyc: B.Harper (2), K.Schwarber (2); Int: B.Harper (2)
Interlaken wins series 4-3
 
 
     

 

 

 
 
 
 
  Expedia.com
 
  Pimsleur All Languages
  Pimsleur Language Programs


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
1-800-PetMeds