Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2023 Benchwarmer Bash

Federation Championships - Dennis Eckersley Federation

The Benchwarmer Bash continues with Federation Championships.  The 68 leagues are divided into 8 Federations and each Federation currently has 2 Associations (see the breakdown on the Leagues page).  The Association winners advance to the Federation round.

 

2023: Teams in the Great Lakes League will compete in the Dennis Eckersley Federation and Buck Ewing Association.

 

Teams are seeded based on their federation power index

 

Seeding - Federation Championship:

  1. Buck Ewing Association Champion: J-town - Power Index: 1 - Keith Rudy
  2. Darrell Evans Association Champion: Atlanta - Power Index: 4 - Ricardo Alexander
  3. Johnny Evers Association Champion: Camptown - Power Index: 6 - Jay Snyder
  4. Dwight Evans Association Champion: Billy's - Power Index: 43 - Michael Quinn

 

Past Eckersley Federation Champions

2022: Atlanta (Golden Throat) Ricardo Alexander
2021: Aurora (Blame Canada) Sherman Wan
2020: Clevdog u big dummy (now Mare Serenitatis, Experts) Sherman Wan
2019: Crumpton (now Rich, Moneyball) owned then by Jesse Roche
2018: Crumpton (now Rich, Moneyball) owned then by Jesse Roche
2017:
Crumpton (now Rich, Moneyball) owned then by Jesse Roche - Bash Runner Up
2016: Crumpton (now Rich, Moneyball) owned then by Jesse Roche - Bash Champion
2015: Crumpton (now Stateroom, Experts) owned then by Jesse Roche
2014: Crestone (Moneyball) owned then by Kevin Connors - Bash Champion
2013: Crumpton (now Rich, Moneyball) owned then by Jesse Roche
2012: Cro-Town (now California, Blame Canada) owned then by Craig Bennett
2011: Massapequa (now Erebor, Golden Throat) owned then by Vito Selvaggi
2010: Save the Dome (now Fantasy, Experts) owned then by Jacob Vass - Bash Champion
2009: Mudville (Longball) Rob Behymer

Bash Main Page

Association Results

Last year's Bash

 

Federation Semifinals:

Billy's, Moneyball (85-65) vs. J-Town, Birdland (102-48)
Billy's Cards vs. J-town Roadrunners
Billy's wins series 4-1

Camptown, Blame Canada (102-48) vs. Atlanta, Golden Throat (99-51)
Camptown Racers vs. Atlanta Gangsters
Camptown wins series 4-3

 

Federation Finals:

Billy's, Moneyball (85-65) vs. Camptown, Blame Canada (102-48)
Billy's Cards vs. Camptown Racers
Camptown wins series 4-0

2023 Dennis Eckersley Federation Champion:
Camptown Racers (Blame Canada) - Jay Snyder

2023 Benchwarmer Bash - Federation Championships

Game Dennis Eckersley Federation Championship

1

 RHE 
Billy's050

Box

Camptown9120
WP - F.Valdez (1-0) LP - E.Rodriguez (0-1)
HR: Bill: D.Swanson (1); Camp: R.Acuna 2 (2)
Camptown leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Billy's260

Box

Camptown481
WP - P.Lopez (1-0) LP - Bill BP (0-1)
HR: Bill: D.Swanson (2)
Camptown leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Camptown11160

Box

Billy's9120
WP - Camp BP (1-0) LP - J.Flaherty (0-1)
HR: Camp: K.Tucker (1), I.Paredes (1), Z.Gelof 2 (2); Bill: A.Duvall (1)
Camptown leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Camptown560

Box

Billy's490
WP - Camp BP (2-0) LP - W.Miley (0-1)
HR: Camp: M.Olson (1), Z.Gelof (3); Bill: A.Barnes (1)
Camptown wins series 4-0
 

5

 

6

 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Billy's670

Box

J-town8100
WP - Jtwn BP (1-0) LP - E.Rodriguez (0-1)
HR: Bill: J.Cronenworth (1), W.Smith (1); Jtwn: O.Albies (1), W.Franco (1), W.Smith (1)
J-town leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Camptown470

Box

Atlanta10120
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - F.Valdez (0-1)
HR: Camp: T.Turner (1), M.Garver (1); Atl: M.Melendez 2 (2)
Atlanta leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Billy's680

Box

J-town4110
WP - B.Woodruff (1-0) LP - J.Verlander (0-1)
HR: Bill: J.Soto (1), A.Duvall (1); Jtwn: C.Carroll (1), J.Rodriguez (1), O.Albies (2), J.Walker (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Camptown8111

Box

Atlanta6100
WP - P.Lopez (1-0) LP - F.Peralta (0-1)
HR: Camp: T.Turner (2), J.Rodriguez (1), M.Olson (1), J.Soto (1), M.Garver (2); Atl: A.Riley (1), J.Soto (1), L.Rengifo (1), M.Melendez (3)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
J-town360

Box

Billy's470
WP - C.Sanchez (1-0) LP - K.Gausman (0-1)
HR: Jtwn: B.Witt Jr. (1); Bill: A.Duvall (2)
Billy's leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Atlanta372

Box

Camptown980
WP - Camp BP (1-0) LP - C.Burnes (0-1)
HR: Camp: T.Turner (3), K.Tucker (1)
Camptown leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
J-town240

Box

Billy's690
WP - Bill BP (1-0) LP - A.Nola (0-1)
HR: Bill: M.Wallner 2 (2)
Billy's leads 3-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Atlanta3150

Box

Camptown280
WP - P.Lopez (1-0) LP - Camp BP (1-1)
HR: Atl: F.Lindor (1), M.Melendez (4); Camp: M.Olson (2)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
J-town5130

Box

Billy's653
WP - W.Miley (1-0) LP - T.Glasnow (0-1)
HR: Jtwn: J.Rodriguez (2), L.Robert (1); Bill: R.Arozarena (1)
Billy's wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Atlanta6131

Box

Camptown891
WP - P.Sandoval (1-0) LP - G.Rodriguez (0-1)
HR: Atl: B.Drury 2 (2), M.Melendez (5); Camp: J.Rodriguez (2), K.Tucker (2), M.Garver (3), Z.Gelof (1)
Camptown leads 3-2
 

6

 
 RHE 
Camptown5160

Box

Atlanta9150
WP - G.Cole (2-0) LP - F.Valdez (0-2)
HR: Camp: R.Acuna (1); Atl: B.Drury (3), J.Chisholm (1), L.Nootbaar (1)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 
 RHE 
Camptown9130

Box

Atlanta5131
WP - P.Lopez (2-0) LP - F.Peralta (0-2)
HR: Camp: T.Turner (4), R.Acuna (2), D.Varsho (1); Atl: J.Polanco (1), L.Rengifo (2), N.Arenado (1)
Camptown wins series 4-3
 
     

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
  Expedia.com
  Pimsleur All Languages
 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports